Top 20 movies like Skin Deep
Top 20 Movies like Skin Deep
- 1. The four legs
- 2. El cielo y la tierra son tan viejos como yo y las 10 mil cosas son una
- 3. Executioner 2: Electric Boogaloo
- 4. Triaphilia
- 5. Fists of Absinthe
- 6. Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas
- 7. Boys & Toys
- 8. Why Should We Care About Each Other?
- 9. +1 -1
- 10. Barnaby
- 11. N.I.
- 12. FarmKill
- 13. Gloria Talks Funny
- 14. Alpine Getaway
- 15. March Fool
- 16. OUT RUN
- 17. V/H/S/99
- 18. Tassels
- 19. Big Buck Bunny
- 20. Iman
1. The four legs (Les Quatre Jambes)
(Les Quatre Jambes)
2. El cielo y la tierra son tan viejos como yo y las 10 mil cosas son una (El cielo y la tierra son tan viejos como yo y las 10 mil cosas son una)
Two young men travel the city of Santiago during a working day in order to carry out a bureaucratic process. In their journey, they run into different urban characters as they talk about time and other "important" issues.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
3. Executioner 2: Electric Boogaloo
After he is murdered by The Executioner, Abadiah T. Drip gets the help of God to get revenge on The Executioner. The Executioner gets the help of Satan and other residents of Hell for help. The two groups meet and a battle ensues.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
4. Triaphilia
Triaphilia- A fear that terrible things come in 3's. In a small store filled with antiques and curiosities called The Anointed Cherub, a charming proprietor convinces customers to purchase the items he feels are perfect for them...however, what they don't know is that each item comes with a horrible consequence. Triaphilia tells the story of 3 items that destroy the lives of the people that purchase them.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
5. Fists of Absinthe
On his maiden trip to Japan, a Samurai-obsessed American named Frank is taken to a local, hole-in-the-wall bar by his friend, Hiro. After being rejected by the first local girl he speaks to, Frank feels down on his luck, and to console him, the bartender offers him a drink called Absinthe in a bright green glowing bottle. To help console his friend, Hiro drinks the bottle with Frank, and the two of them promptly pass out. Together they wake up in Edo-era Japan, and are taken through a comedic time slip action frenzy where they have to work together to battle both samurai and ninja to find their way back home.
6. Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas (Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas)
(Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas)
7. Boys & Toys
30-something Abby hits on a younger guy at a bar. Things get awkward when it turns out she already knows him.
8. Why Should We Care About Each Other? (Varför ska vi bry oss om varandra?)
Political ad for the Swedish Social Democratic Party in the 1985 election.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
9. +1 -1 (+1 -1)
This humorous animated short offers one possible answer to the philosophical question: what would life be like if I had never lived? The first half of the film follows a man from his conception to his funeral, focusing on the effect his life has on the people and events around him. The second half looks again at the same people and events, except now the man is not there - he had never been born. The differences will surprise you!
11. N.I.
A romantic encounter that goes horribly wrong...or is it?
12. FarmKill (FarmKill)
Five years after Chuck died in a weird accident, four friends return to the place of the accident. They're trying to find out what happened, but one after another comes across a murderous, satanic farmer.
13. Gloria Talks Funny
When struggling voice actress, Gloria, discovers her agent failed to tell her that her claim-to-fame cartoon is being remade, she sets her sights on reprising her role as the famous BioBoy.
14. Alpine Getaway (Maiensäss)
Landlady Fränzi is renting her secluded alpine hut for the first time and prepares everything in minute detail. However, due to an overbooking four guests arrive instead of two: local politician Erich with his marketing expert Urs and young influencer Jennifer with her boyfriend Nirosh. They all need to weather out a snow storm raging outside the hut and soon find themselves confronted by violence with no way out.
15. March Fool (Poisson de mars)
Struggling with depression, Louis finds out that his family is planning a prank on him for April Fools' day. Problem is: we're still in March...
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
16. OUT RUN
" I ran into myself while trying to outrun myself " An experimental short film
17. V/H/S/99
A thirsty teenager's home video leads to a series of horrifying revelations, harkening back to the final punk rock analog days of VHS, while taking one giant leap forward into the hellish new millennium.
It has an average vote of 6.002 on TMDB.
18. Tassels
Fresh off graduation, Cole decides to take a chance on his high school crush, Margaret, before they both go off to college.
19. Big Buck Bunny
Follow a day of the life of Big Buck Bunny when he meets three bullying rodents: Frank, Rinky, and Gamera. The rodents amuse themselves by harassing helpless creatures by throwing fruits, nuts and rocks at them. After the deaths of two of Bunny's favorite butterflies, and an offensive attack on Bunny himself, Bunny sets aside his gentle nature and orchestrates a complex plan for revenge.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
20. Iman (Iman)
An Ustad is leading a mass prayer. But something disrupts his concentration. How can he focus back to his prayer?