Top 19 movies like Tassels
Top 19 Movies like Tassels
- 1. A Magic Mirror
- 2. Love Is More Than I Can Handle
- 3. Canada Vignettes: The Egg
- 4. Gloria Talks Funny
- 5. Olympics
- 6. Girl And Soldier
- 7. Pat Gets a Cat
- 8. My First Analyst
- 9. Last Halloween
- 10. In New Year Night
- 11. Well, Hello, Oksana Sokolova!
- 12. License to Wed
- 13. The Impossible Voyage
- 14. Deeply Deeply Trunk
- 15. Rhino Full Throttle
- 16. Thong Girl
- 17. Thong Girl 2: The Return of the Thong
- 18. The Difference Between Pipi & Pūpū
- 19. Disappear in a Day
1. A Magic Mirror (Specchio, Specchio delle mie brame)
A jerk husband Sandro and his young wife Giulia have moved into a new apartment. She is unpacking, and he his lounging in the bath. When his brother Walter comes over to deliver a new wall mirror. The brother makes a pass at the young wife, as he has secretly wanted to do for years.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
2. Love Is More Than I Can Handle (El amor me queda grande)
Samuel is ten years old and is madly in love with Lucía, who is twelve years old and has a master plan to get rid of the only obstacle left in her life to get what she wants: to be a writer, film critic and rich.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
3. Canada Vignettes: The Egg
An egg desperately tries to prevent being hatched. In this animated short from the Canada Vignette series, learn how societies in evolution are often in danger of self-destruction.
It has an average vote of 5.2 on TMDB.
4. Gloria Talks Funny
When struggling voice actress, Gloria, discovers her agent failed to tell her that her claim-to-fame cartoon is being remade, she sets her sights on reprising her role as the famous BioBoy.
5. Olympics (Olympics)
A ferocious parody of the Olympic games.
6. Girl And Soldier (გოგონა და ჯარისკაცი)
(გოგონა და ჯარისკაცი)
It has an average vote of 5.2 on TMDB.
7. Pat Gets a Cat
This is a student film made while Adam Bertocci was enrolled at Northwestern University, but compared to many other student films I have seen, it is head and shoulders better. It has excellent writing, direction and a professional quality about it you might not normally expect--plus the film is cute as can be with a really clever story. However, given that I have seen another of Adam Bertocci's excellent short films, LOVE: THE MOVIE, I actually was expecting something special--as LOVE was a heck of a fresh and entertaining film as well. Both films, it turns out, have already received awards and I certainly am not surprised. In fact, I can't wait until Bertocci "turns pro" so to speak--in other words, moves to Hollywood and makes a bazillion bucks making more nice little films--but with bigger budgets. Keep an eye out for this guy.
It has an average vote of 2 on TMDB.
8. My First Analyst (Première séance)
Ivan has an appointment with a psychologist for his first session.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
9. Last Halloween
In this short film, Sarah and Matt have a 'unique' relationship. But when they throw a Halloween party, things take a turn for the worse.
10. In New Year Night (Yeni il Gecəsində)
(Yeni il Gecəsində)
11. Well, Hello, Oksana Sokolova! (Ну, здравствуй, Оксана Соколова!)
In the end Ilya won the casting and became a DJ at "Dude Radio", radio for the real men. After the celebration of this event with his friends he wakes up in the morning and realizes that his first live show on radio is in an hour and he is not ready for it at all...
It has an average vote of 7.2 on TMDB.
12. License to Wed
Newly engaged, Ben and Sadie can't wait to start their life together and live happily ever after. However Sadie's family church's Reverend Frank won't bless their union until they pass his patented, "foolproof" marriage prep course consisting of outrageous classes, outlandish homework assignments and some outright invasion of privacy.
It has an average vote of 5.679 on TMDB.
13. The Impossible Voyage (Le voyage à travers l'impossible)
Using every known means of transportation, several savants from the Geographic Society undertake a journey through the Alps to the Sun which finishes under the sea.
It has an average vote of 7.253 on TMDB.
14. Deeply Deeply Trunk
Destiny is a fickle bastard who drives a cheap car.
15. Rhino Full Throttle (Nashorn im Galopp)
Bruno is making his way through the city searching for its soul. Driven by his curiosity, a challenging imagination and his wild reflection on reality he is lifting the old dusty curtain on the city's crusted perception.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
16. Thong Girl
Thong Girl takes on the forces of evil as she and her trusty sidekick BoxerBrief Boy defend Music City, USA from Chaz Chernobyl and the Dark Widow.
17. Thong Girl 2: The Return of the Thong
Music City, USA has a new crimefighting superhero! Assistant District Attorney Lana Layonme fights crime in the courtroom in a city that's known for bright lights and country music stars. But sometimes legal justice is just not enough and that's when she becomes THONG GIRL!
It has an average vote of 1 on TMDB.
18. The Difference Between Pipi & Pūpū
When estranged son, Tai, is called home to Aotearoa to his father Putty's deathbed, he is forced to confront a painful past after years of avoiding it. Once inseparable, Tai and Putty would spend hours together fishing and joking around. However, after a family secret is revealed, their relationship falls apart.
19. Disappear in a Day (Disappear in a Day)
(Disappear in a Day)