1. 1987: When the Day Comes (1987)
In 1987 Korea, under an oppressive military regime, a college student gets killed during a police interrogation involving torture. Government of officials are quick to cover up the death and order the body to be cremated. A prosecutor who is supposed to sign the cremation release, raises questions about a 21-year-old kid dying of a heart attack, and he begins looking into the case for truth. Despite a systematic attempt to silence everyone involved in the case, the truth gets out, causing an eruption of public outrage.
It has an average vote of 8.13 on TMDB.
2. Shiri (쉬리)
North Korea's 8th Special Forces hijack a shipment of CTX, a potent new liquid explosive, and threatens South Korea as part of a plot to re-unify the two countries. Ryu and Lee, special agents of O.P., South Korea's secret intelligence service, attempt to track down the terrorists and find the CTX. Meanwhile Hee, the 8th's ultra-bad female sniper, resurfaces to wreak havoc and haunt Ryu.
It has an average vote of 6.435 on TMDB.
3. Solo (Solo)
During an orgy, Some old and wealthy notables are being murdered by a small group of leftist young revolutionaries. Very soon the police are tracking down Virgile Cabral, the leader of the group. Meanwhile, Virgile's brother and only relative, Vincent, a violinist , comes back to Paris. They have not seen each other for three years. Vincent does not believe in the revolution. He only tries to live as he wishes to live. But by looking for his hunted down brother, he has no other choice than to be involved in a fight that is not his.
It has an average vote of 6.1 on TMDB.
4. A Home Too Far (異域)
In 1950s, Chinese Civil War ends with the defeat of Republic of China and the establishment of Communist China. The 93rd Division's soldiers take their families with them, exit southwestern China and enter northern Burma . The hike through forest is full of disasters and short of supplies, but the survivors reach and settle within border of Burma. They build a village, and ally with local armed gang to resist Burmese government's attacks. Later, the relocated government of Republic of China offers to take the soldiers and dependents to Taiwan, but some are disappointed with the government and decide to stay.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
5. Foster
Some years after their son is killed in an accident, a married couple decide to adopt a child. One day a 7-year-old boy, Eli, unexpectedly arrives on their doorstep claiming to be from the adoption agency. Eli wears a suit every day and is very well-spoken for a child. He helps the adults to process their loss, which had stifled both their marriage and their toy business, and lets them embrace life again.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
6. The Attorney (변호인)
In the early 1980s, South Korea is torn by student protests over the lack of representation in the government. Song Woo-Seok is a successful attorney in Busan specializing in tax law. His views regarding civil liberties are changed by student activist Park Jin-woo. When Jin-Woo is brutally tortured and put on trial for his activism, Woo-seok decides to defend Jin-woo as his client.
It has an average vote of 7.705 on TMDB.
7. Joint Security Area (공동경비구역 JSA)
Two North Korean soldiers are killed in the border area between North and South Korea, prompting an investigation by a neutral body. The sergeant is the shooter, but the lead investigator, a Swiss-Korean woman, receives differing accounts from the two sides.
It has an average vote of 7.84 on TMDB.
8. Midnight Runners (청년경찰)
Two apathetic police academy recruits who become best buddies through the tough training together witness a woman being abducted right before their very eyes. As they were taught in the academy, they quickly report the incident to the police, but the police are in no hurry to jump on the case. So the duo decide to take the matter into their own hands and rescue the woman.
It has an average vote of 7.497 on TMDB.
9. Nostalgia for the Light (Nostalgia de la luz)
In Chile's Atacama Desert, astronomers peer deep into the cosmos in search for answers concerning the origins of life. Nearby, a group of women sift through the sand searching for body parts of loved ones, dumped unceremoniously by Pinochet's regime.
It has an average vote of 7.4 on TMDB.
10. Dracula A.D. 1972
Set in London in the early 1970's, supposedly for teen thrills, Johnny organises a black magic ceremony in a desolate churchyard. The culmination of the ritual, however, is the rejuvenation of Dracula from shrivelled remains. Johnny, Dracula' s disciple, lures victims to the deserted graveyard for his master's pleasure and one of the victims delivered is Jessica Van Helsing. Descended from the Van Helsing line of vampire hunters her grandfather, equipped with all the devices to snare and destroy the Count, confronts his arch enemy in the age-old battle between good and evil.
It has an average vote of 5.9 on TMDB.
11. Ten Years (十年)
Five shorts reveal a fictional Hong Kong in 2025, depicting a dystopian city where residents and activists face crackdowns under iron-fisted rule.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
12. Belluscone: A Sicilian Story (Belluscone - Una storia siciliana)
This film tells the story of three defeats: Berlusconi’s political and human defeat in his “twilight”, the one of Ciccio Mirra, Berlusconi’s unconditional supporter, deeply rooted in an ancient culture that dies hard, and the director’s artistic defeat in an Italy that recognised itself in this “Berlusconian culture” for a long time, and probably still does.
It has an average vote of 6.9 on TMDB.
13. Handsome Antonio (Il bell'Antonio)
Problems arise for Antonio Magnano when he is unable to consummate his marriage to the beautiful Barbara Puglisi and his virility is called into question. Despite the fact that he loves his beautiful wife and they have otherwise been happily married for a year, his problem becomes a source of contention for all concerned.
It has an average vote of 7.2 on TMDB.
14. Until the End of the World (Bis ans Ende der Welt)
In 1999, a woman's life is forever changed after she survives a car crash with two bank robbers, who enlist her help to take the money to a drop in Paris. On the way, she runs into another fugitive from the law — an American doctor on the run from the CIA. They want to confiscate his father's invention – a device which allows anyone to record their dreams and visions.
It has an average vote of 6.819 on TMDB.
15. Ode to My Father (국제시장)
Duk-soo lost his father and younger sister while taking refuge during the Korean War. He leaves for Germany to work as a miner and enters the Vietnam War. He wishes to find his sister.
It has an average vote of 7.468 on TMDB.
16. Boat People (投奔怒海)
A Japanese photojournalist revisits Vietnam after the liberation to document the nation, and begins following and documenting the young children from a poor Vietnamese family.
It has an average vote of 7.598 on TMDB.
17. The Man Standing Next (남산의 부장들)
When the investigation of 'Koreagate' takes place, Park Yong-gak, a former KCIA director who knows everything about the government's operations, heads to the United States in exile.
It has an average vote of 6.97 on TMDB.
18. I Can Speak (아이 캔 스피크)
A grumpy old woman befriends a young civil servant and learns English from him. She then reveals to him her shocking past.
It has an average vote of 7.929 on TMDB.
19. Comidark Films: In Between (Karakomik Filmler 2 Arada)
Working in a ferry as a waiter, Ayzek, having a defect with his front teeth, dreams to get his front teeth fixed and to marry his girlfriend, Songül. The news gets out that the ferry company is turning over the management to a new one and the whole crew is to be interviewed. When the interviewer arrives on board, Ayzek’s world is turned upside down.
It has an average vote of 6.321 on TMDB.
20. Hibiscus Town (芙蓉镇)
Based on a novel by the same name written by Gu Hua, a melodrama about the life and travails of a young woman who lives through the turmoil of the Cultural Revolution.
It has an average vote of 7.7 on TMDB.