1. The Twilight Samurai (たそがれ清兵衛)
Seibei Iguchi leads a difficult life as a low ranking samurai at the turn of the nineteenth century. A widower with a meager income, Seibei struggles to take care of his two daughters and senile mother. New prospects seem to open up when the beautiful Tomoe, a childhood friend, comes back into he and his daughters' life, but as the Japanese feudal system unravels, Seibei is still bound by the code of honor of the samurai and by his own sense of social precedence. How can he find a way to do what is best for those he loves?
It has an average vote of 7.7 on TMDB.
2. Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
In her first-ever HBO solo special, Sarah Silverman takes the stage for an evening of adults-only stand-up comedy. Taped live in front of an intimate audience of 39 fans at Largo, a music and comedy club in Los Angeles, Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles features Silverman taking aim at such subjects as cell-phone porn, crazy religions, specialty deodorants, terrible roommates, eyebrow waxing, her 19-year-old dog, Obama and Republicans, having babies, Pixar movies, the miracle of existence, and more.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
3. Color Me True (今夜、ロマンス劇場で)
Kenji is a young aspiring movie director. He falls in love with Princess Miyuki, who came from a black‐and‐white movie.
It has an average vote of 7.6 on TMDB.
4. Café Funiculi Funicula (コーヒーが冷めないうちに)
Kazu works at "Funiculi Funicula" cafe. There is a mysterious rumour that if a customer takes a specific seat at the cafe, that customer can travel back to a time of their choice.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
5. Friend Zone (Friend Zone ระวัง..สิ้นสุดทางเพื่อน)
In this world, there are many people who seem to be wandering along a relationship border-lining friends and lovers. This borderline is also commonly known as the friend zone. It is a special area for those who are stuck in the middle where they cannot really stay friends with their close friends, nor move forward to be their friends' lovers.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
6. Three Outlaw Samurai (三匹の侍)
Shiba, a wandering ronin, encounters a band of peasants who have kidnapped the daughter of their dictatorial magistrate, in hopes of coercing from him a reduction in taxes. Shiba takes up their fight, joined by two renegades from the magistrate's guard, Sakura and Kikyo. The three outlaws find themselves in a battle to the death.
It has an average vote of 7.343 on TMDB.
7. Brave Citizen (용감한 시민)
An expelled boxing champion, who now is a high-school teacher, witnesses intolerable violence and throws her first punch to build justice against it, while putting on a mask.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
8. Christmas Eve
Hilarity, romance, and transcendence prevail after a power outage traps six different groups of New Yorkers inside elevators on Christmas Eve.
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
9. Holy Rollers
Inspired by actual events in the late nineties when Hasidic Jews were recruited as mules to smuggle ecstasy from Europe into the United States.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
10. The Spiders: Part 1 - The Golden Sea (Die Spinnen, 1. Teil - Der Goldene See)
In San Francisco, well-known sportsman Kay Hoog announces to a club that he has found a message in a bottle with a map drawn by a Harvard professor who has gone missing. The map tells of a lost Incan civilization that possesses an immense treasure. Hoog immediately plans an expedition to find it. But Lio Sha, the head of a criminal organization known as the Spiders, is determined to get the treasure for herself and plans a rival expedition.
It has an average vote of 5.9 on TMDB.
11. Take Care of My Cat (고양이를 부탁해)
The fashionable Hye-joo is focused on her career at a brokerage house. She's making a decent living, but her co-workers look down on her. Tae-hee is sick of living under the thumb of her domineering father. She spends her time doing volunteer work for a poet with cerebral palsy. Sullen Ji-young lives in poverty with her grandparents and struggles to find work. The girls, close friends in high school, find themselves drifting apart as their adult lives begin to take shape.
It has an average vote of 6.964 on TMDB.
12. Late Autumn (晩秋)
Hye-rim is a model prisoner serving out her sentence for murder. With two years left to go, she gets a special outing. Hye-rim gets on a train to Kang-reung to visit her mother's grave. At the place, she meets Min-gi, a young man running away after being involved in a crime organization. Min-gi's persistence melts the heart that was hardened in jail. Hye-rim and Min-gi fall in love.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
13. Action Boys (우린 액션배우다)
Only eight out of 36 boys pass the rigorous training at Seoul Action School. They all have different dreams but all wish to become stuntmen. Despite frequent accidents and injuries, they never give up their dream, and the movie follows their hopeful desperation.
It has an average vote of 5.6 on TMDB.
14. Les Fusillés (Les Fusillés)
Louis is a 27-year-old reservist and patriot, as is his childhood friend and longtime rival Bastien, who sees the war, like everything else, as an opportunity. One night, as their unit sleeps near the front, they're bombed. Louis and his comrades fall back in disarray and in the general panic lose their regiment. When they locate it again a few hours later, their general accuses them of desertion.
It has an average vote of 6.1 on TMDB.
15. J'suis Pas Ben
"Being on the other side of the lens and making a skateboard part with my friends in it remained a dream. It’s now a dream come true. I’m very excited to share this one with you as it is very special to me." –Ben Chadourne
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
16. Festival (잔칫날)
While working at various events, an unknown MC named Kyung-man and his younger sister, Kyung-mi, are taking care of their father, who has been hospitalized for a long time. When he suddenly dies, there is no time to be sad and Kyung-man faces the tough reality of having no money for his father’s funeral. To cover the funeral expenses, Kyung-man secretly goes to the province to work at a birthday party but is gets caught up in an unexpected disturbance there.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
17. Beautiful Lies (De vrais mensonges)
A hairdresser forwards a passionate love letter to her widowed mother.
It has an average vote of 6.1 on TMDB.
18. Thirst (박쥐)
A respected priest volunteers for an experimental procedure that may lead to a cure for a deadly virus. He gets infected and dies, but a blood transfusion of unknown origin brings him back to life. Now, he’s torn between faith and bloodlust, and has a newfound desire for the wife of a childhood friend.
It has an average vote of 7.08 on TMDB.
19. Lessons of Darkness (Lektionen in Finsternis)
Shot in documentary style from the perspective of an almost alien observer, the film is an exploration of the ravaged oil fields of post-Gulf War Kuwait. An effective companion to his earlier film Fata Morgana, Herzog again perceives the desert as a landscape with its own voice, as he glides over seas of oil, geyser-like infernos, monstrous smoke plumes and ashen roadways. With musical accompaniment by Wagner, Prokofiev and Pärt to boot, he observes the soot-covered creatures allured by the blaze.
It has an average vote of 7.9 on TMDB.
20. I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK (싸이보그지만 괜찮아)
Young-goon, mentally deranged and frequently electro-charging herself with a transistor radio, has been admitted into a mental institution. Firmly believing herself to be a cyborg, she refuses to consume like a human being. Il-soon is another patient, who catches the eye of Young-goon and soon becomes a close friend. Il-soon is now confronted with the biggest task: to cure Young-goon's mental problem and have her eat real food.
It has an average vote of 7.09 on TMDB.