Top 18 TV Series like Beyond the Horizon
Top 18 TV Series like Beyond the Horizon
- 1. Empire
- 2. Youth Over Flowers
- 3. Monster Strike The Animation
- 4. A Seven-Faced Man
- 5. Christmas Snow
- 6. The Assassins
- 7. Pikmin Short Movies
- 8. Szomszédok
- 9. Kyousougiga
- 10. Music Girls
- 11. Le beau dimanche
- 12. 카비온
- 13. Les Champions d'Hitler
- 14. Severe Winter
- 15. Ishq Ibadat
- 16. Icons
- 17. Un homme mort
- 18. The Luminous Solution
1. Empire (Império)
Heartbreak forever changed the fate of the young and humble José Alfredo. Years later, he became the Lord Alfredo, a successful owner of a jewelry empire and a man obsessed with power. Temperamental and cunning, he tries to balance his turbulent marriage, an extramarital love affair, and the dispute between his children over succession in his business. One day, however, the unexpected appearance of a possible daughter, of whom he was unaware, causes upheaval in his life and takes his familial conflicts to a whole new level.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
2. Youth Over Flowers (꽃보다 청춘)
Youth Over Flowers is a South Korean travel-reality show which premiered on tvN in 2014.
It has an average vote of 8.5 on TMDB.
3. Monster Strike The Animation (モンスターストライク- 反逆の堕天使)
The Angelic Guard, who call the heavens their home, have been tasked with collecting the orbs scattered across the world. Lucifer—a leader of the Angelic Guard with a rebellious streak, said to wield power rivaling the Almighty—carries out her duty along with Uriel, also a leader of the guard. Together, they go about executing their mission, until Holy Magistrate Keter—the one who leads the heavens under the Almighty's will—tells Uriel of Lucifer's planned rebellion. Initially in disbelief, Uriel then learns that the accusations against Lucifer may be connected to an event that once threatened to shatter the heavens.
It has an average vote of 5.4 on TMDB.
4. A Seven-Faced Man (柒个我)
Bai Xin Xin is a first-year medical intern who crosses paths with Shen Yi Zhen, a man from a wealthy family. When Xin Xin is roped into becoming the personal attending physician for Yi Zhen, she doesn’t understand what she signed up for until it’s too late. As Yi Zhen’s seven different personalities begin to emerge, so too do dark secrets from his cruel family history. Can Xin Xin help the many faces of Yi Zhen recover from his painful past?
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
5. Christmas Snow
(Christmas Snow)
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
6. The Assassins (الحشاشين)
The events take place in a historical context, in the 11th century, where the leader of the Assassins, Hassan al-Sabah, and his leadership of the band that was famous for carrying out bloody assassinations of prominent figures at that stage.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
7. Pikmin Short Movies (ピクミンショートムービー)
Watch the colorful antics of Pikmin as they jump into three short movies, the first movies ever directed by Shigeru Miyamoto. The three shorts, titled The Night Juicer, Treasure in a Bottle and Occupational Hazards find Pikmin in unusual, funny, and even dangerous situations. NOTE: No real Pikmin were harmed during the filming of these movies.
It has an average vote of 9 on TMDB.
8. Szomszédok (Szomszédok)
Szomszédok was a Hungarian television series, occasionally called the Hungarian Dallas, that ran from 1987–1999 and produced 331 episodes, airing its grand finale on December 31, 1999.</p><p></p><p>The series was a soap opera, dealing with the lives of ordinary people, living and working in or around an average lakótelep. Its characters were explored, over time, in equal depth: ranging from elderly pensioners, busy middle aged professionals, up-and-coming young people, and children growing into their teens.</p><p></p><p>Many consider Szomszédok to be the definitive Hungarian television series, being a period piece of sorts that covers the last few years of the communist era, the rendszerváltozás, and nearly a decade of the new market economy Hungary thereafter.
It has an average vote of 8.4 on TMDB.
9. Kyousougiga (京騒戯画)
Three kids are stuck in a strange city causing massive mayhem through the land. They are searching for an atypical rabbit in order to return home. Koto, the eldest of the three, seems to have some sort of connection to this weird place ruled by a monk, a demon, and a priest.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
10. Music Girls (音楽少女)
Haru Chitose, Eri Kumagai, Sarasa Ryuuouh, Kiri Mukae, Uori Mukae, Sasame Mitsukuri, Miku Nishio, Hiyo Yukino, Shupe Gushiken, Kotoko Kintoki, and Roro Morooka are the eleven members of "Music Girls," an idol group produced by Pine Records. However, they're a third-rate idol group that can't seem to sell CDs at all. But even though they're obscure and constantly in debt, the members and their producer, Ikehashi, are all trying their hardest. Ikehashi gets the idea that Music Girls needs a new member—an idol who can light a fire under them so that they can grasp success!
It has an average vote of 5.6 on TMDB.
11. Le beau dimanche (Le beau dimanche)
(Le beau dimanche)
It has an average vote of 9 on TMDB.
13. Les Champions d'Hitler (Les Champions d'Hitler)
(Les Champions d'Hitler)
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
14. Severe Winter (寒冬)
(寒冬)
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
15. Ishq Ibadat (Ishq Ibadat)
(Ishq Ibadat)
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
16. Icons
Exploring the achievements of the greatest figures of the 20th century. The public vote for their favourites, ultimately deciding who is the greatest icon of them all.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
17. Un homme mort (Un homme mort)
(Un homme mort)
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
18. The Luminous Solution (แสงส่องรัก)
Thana is having trouble at work and in his relationship. He can't seem to catch a break. So he makes a wish to change everything. But every wish has a price.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.