Top 20 movies like Why Argue
Top 20 Movies like Why Argue
- 1. Creedacio I
- 2. The Huntsman
- 3. The Virgins
- 4. Home For Bed
- 5. Dinner’s At 6
- 6. Comrade Chkalov Crosses the North Pole
- 7. Reinventing the Square Wheel
- 8. Oh Dear
- 9. Spoon
- 10. ImZoo
- 11. Return to Dust
- 12. Through the Windows
- 13. aaH / Hee
- 14. The Fall
- 15. Scape Escape
- 16. GYRØ
- 17. My Dear
- 18. Mind Game
- 19. The Little Ship
- 20. Über den Tag hinaus
1. Creedacio I (Creedacio I)
A poor and desolated boy is bullied by the rich kid from school. Amidst his despair, he finds solace: Boxing.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
3. The Virgins (Les puceaux)
A variation on a couple, that gets caught off-guard at a private moment.
It has an average vote of 3.3 on TMDB.
4. Home For Bed
A lost octopus toy try to come home for bedtime
5. Dinner’s At 6
This short is about the dynamic of a family, shown through the ritual of sitting up for dinner at 6 o'clock.
6. Comrade Chkalov Crosses the North Pole (Переход товарища Чкалова через Северный полюс)
A satiric comedy which dissects the iconography of the 'Soviet Hero'. Original footage of a propaganda film from 1941 is the starting point for this parody of the ideological cliches of Soviet cinema. It follows the story of a Russian crew across the North Pole.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
7. Reinventing the Square Wheel (四角い車輪の再発明)
On various forms expanded in all directions and a dance by a man in tights.
8. Oh Dear (あらら)
Naoko had a fight with her brother over a trivial thing and pushed him away. She knew she was childish but she ran away from home.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
9. Spoon (Spoon)
A boy’s spoon falls on the floor when he is having breakfast. The moment he is trying to pick it up, the boy is thrown into a different world. There he begins the adventure to take his spoon back
10. ImZoo (ImZoo)
Signs such as circles, points, and lines get together to make the shape of a ‘bear’. ‘The bear’ starts to walk to find the concrete places and comes across animals in the forest. We tend to find a story in the relationship between ‘The bear’ and other animals.
11. Return to Dust (Return to Dust)
A skeleton is tied with red threads and stuck by clay. How much control do we have in our own actions? And what does hinder these actions?
12. Through the Windows (Through the Windows)
The gaze of a woman from a window at other windows leads to a recollection of various scenes. The metamorphosed windows transfer, expand, reflect, conserve, and sometimes shine like a lighthouse.
13. aaH / Hee (ああ/良い)
When the mind says aah, the body says hee. I dance around the confusion and the consensus, and my whole life is getting composed of these dances.
It has an average vote of 4.5 on TMDB.
14. The Fall (The Fall)
A depressed and isolated mind is similar to the sense of floating in the water. Underwater as a man’s mindscape and the real occurrences at the beach are portrayed
15. Scape Escape (ぜんぶわかってる)
A man wanted to escape. He wanted to stay unaware but he found them all.
16. GYRØ (GYRØ)
The everyday life of an elephant and a woman, his wife in a lakeside house. Their life together with a certain distance repeats itself. The traces of the passing time cover the familiar landscape. One day an accident happens to the couple living together with contradictions and secrets
17. My Dear (My Dear)
At the waterside surrounded by factories and waste lives a white frog. It loves a goldfish who also lives in the neighbourhood. Recently the goldfish appears to be in poor health, which worries the frog.
18. Mind Game (形而上の無限思考)
The devices not used for a story are fed and then destroyed. This is a reproduction of reminiscence when a heroine runs about a neuron in a moment of waiting for the world that didn’t happen.
19. The Little Ship (Кораблик)
(Кораблик)
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
20. Über den Tag hinaus (Über den Tag hinaus)
A stop-motion short about death.