1. The Little Drummer Boy
After being kidnapped and escaping, young drummer boy Aaron searches for his camel and finds him in the Nativity of the Baby Jesus. Aaron gives Baby Jesus the only gift he has, a song on his drum.
It has an average vote of 6.608 on TMDB.
2. Yes, No, or Maybe? (イエスかノーか半分か)
Kunieda Kei is a popular, young TV announcer whose public and private personas are so different, they might be called extreme. On the outside, he is the picture of perfection, affectionately nicknamed "The Prince," while on the inside he is constantly cursing at all of the incompetence around him. Of course, no one knows this secret of his. One day, Kei meets animation artist Tsuzuki Ushio for a work assignment. While Kei is in "inside mode," he later runs into Tsuzuki, who doesn't recognize him in his worn-out sweats and a facemask, but as compensation for injuring Tsuzuki's arm, Kei gets roped into helping out with his work.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
3. Carmen Habanera z „Carmen-Suity” (Carmen Habanera z „Carmen-Suity”)
Animated interpretation of the Bizet opera, second in a trilogy.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
4. Carmen Suita z „Carmen – Suity” (Carmen Suita z „Carmen – Suity”)
Animated interpretation of the Bizet opera, first in a trilogy
It has an average vote of 7.3 on TMDB.
5. Nästa station (Nästa station)
Moa is swiping on Tinder in the subway when she matches with Victor.
6. Groundhog Day
A narcissistic TV weatherman, along with his attractive-but-distant producer, and his mawkish cameraman, is sent to report on Groundhog Day in the small town of Punxsutawney, where he finds himself repeating the same day over and over.
It has an average vote of 7.609 on TMDB.
7. Flying Saucer Rock 'N' Roll
Flying Saucer Rock N Roll is the debut feature film from the father-son duo Eric and Joe Callero. The year is 1957 as a group of rockabilly and beatnik teens are visited by weed smoking Martian zombies who have come to take their earth women. Filmed with respect for classic horror films and full of laughs as the viewer is taken on an adventure like no other.
It has an average vote of 3 on TMDB.
8. The Cock (Der Hahn)
Animated short by Heinrich Sabl.
It has an average vote of 2 on TMDB.
9. Die Trösterkrise (Die Trösterkrise)
Animated short by Daniel Nocke.
10. Body Count
A young female serial killer finds herself at odds with her true-crime obsessed boyfriend, who wants to be her next victim. On the evening he unexpectedly shows up at her apartment to work things out, chaos ensues because unbeknownst to him: they aren't alone.
11. Tik-Tak (Tik-Tak)
Watchmaker controls the time, but the mouse living in the watchmaker's workshop controls the clocks... This is a film about time and its ephemeral nature.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
12. Las Nogas
500 years into the future, the earth is a dry wasteland destroyed by humans. Doctor Alma, a fluffy, brilliant Vulkeet who drives a Vespa, must cure the only creatures left who can save the world by bringing back the rain - the bizarre and loveable Homeys who have fallen ill with a mysterious sickness.
13. Passenger
Passenger tells the story of arriving in a new country to live. Sitting in the back of a taxi, you gradually piece together your story, abstracted and dreamlike, as you progress into the quiet shock of a new world. Your taxi driver, himself a migrant to Australia, navigates the new terrain with you, and acts as your guide while revealing small glimpses of his own story. This 360-degree, stop-motion VR film recreates and investigates the geographic and visual dislocation of arriving somewhere unfamiliar: the beginnings of finding a new home in a foreign land.
14. High Tension (Haute tension)
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
It has an average vote of 6.729 on TMDB.
15. Fido
Timmy Robinson's best friend in the whole wide world is a six-foot tall rotting zombie named Fido. But when Fido eats the next-door neighbor, Mom and Dad hit the roof, and Timmy has to go to the ends of the earth to keep Fido a part of the family. A boy-and-his-dog movie for grown ups, "Fido" will rip your heart out.
It has an average vote of 6.439 on TMDB.
16. La terrible bestia sangrienta (La terrible bestia sangrienta)
A gorilla escapes from a Mexican zoo and goes on a bloody rampage through a small town.
It has an average vote of 5.3 on TMDB.
17. Ghostboy
Arriving at their new house, Alfie's family have very different ideas about their new home. 'Ghostboy' teaches the very important lesson that some things aren't always what they seem.
18. Apple Pie
Shot on 16mm celluloid across parts of New Zealand and Samoa, interdisciplinary artist Sam Hamilton’s ten-part experimental magnum opus makes thought-provoking connections between life on Earth and the cosmos, and, ultimately, art and science. Structured around the ten most significant celestial bodies of the Milky Way, Apple Pie’s inquiry begins with the furthest point in our solar system, Pluto, as a lens back towards our home planet and the ‘mechanisms by which certain aspects of scientific knowledge are digested, appropriated and subsequently manifest within the general human complex’. Christopher Francis Schiel’s dry, functional narration brings a network of ideas about our existence into focus, while Hamilton’s visual tableaux, as an extension of his multifaceted practice, veer imaginatively between psychedelic imagery and performance art.
It has an average vote of 2 on TMDB.
19. Tor, King of Beasts
The models in Tor, King of Beasts were a slight improvement over those in Time Is Just a Place…but the models would be better in the sequel Son of Tor.
20. The Time Monsters
Scientist discover a way to view the past.