Top 20 movies like The Man Who Loved Flowers
Top 20 Movies like The Man Who Loved Flowers
- 1. James
- 2. Antoine and Colette
- 3. Esto no es Rusia
- 4. Deep Waters
- 5. The God Can
- 6. Is Smile
- 7. Goyito campeón
- 8. That Towering Oak
- 9. The Dark Embrace
- 10. Duo
- 11. Shadow Man
- 12. The Christmas Carol
- 13. Arhipelago
- 14. Open House
- 15. Else
- 16. Spiderweb
- 17. The New Home
- 18. Végtelen percek
- 19. Something Blue
- 20. The Last Supper
1. James
James is about a 12-year-old boy growing up with a disability and the fantasy world he creates around it to face his tormentors at school and heal his fractured family.
It has an average vote of 9 on TMDB.
2. Antoine and Colette (Antoine et Colette)
Now aged 17, Antoine Doinel works in a factory which makes records. At a music concert, he meets a girl his own age, Colette, and falls in love with her. Later, Antoine goes to extraordinary lengths to please his new girlfriend and her parents, but Colette still only regards him as a casual friend. First segment of “Love at Twenty” .
It has an average vote of 7.225 on TMDB.
3. Esto no es Rusia (Esto no es Rusia)
(Esto no es Rusia)
4. Deep Waters (Águas Profundas)
The memory of Olivia's father still haunts her months after his death. She returns to her psychologist in order to try closing her old wounds, but she finds things that were not able to be seen in the surface before.
It has an average vote of 8.8 on TMDB.
5. The God Can
A young man grapples with addiction, recovery and a newfound sense of faith.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
6. Is Smile (Is Smile)
An elementary school student named Ismail believes that there is a power to a smile. One day, he meets a hot-blooded math teacher that is a skeptic of smiles.
8. That Towering Oak
Growing up, Paul was carefree and full of life. He would spend countless hours playing in the oak tree in his backyard. He spent so much time out with that tree that his mother would tease him saying they were bonded for life, and for a long time, he believed it. Time passed, Paul grew up, moved away and settled into monotonous adulthood filled with responsibilities and routine. A job he hates, a wife that hates him and no end in sight...
9. The Dark Embrace
Stare into the mirror and repeat her name five times. Then she'll appear before you in all her gruesome horror. Black Aggie, Black Aggie, Black Aggie, Black Aggie, Black Aggie......
10. Duo
A duo of acrobats go onstage one last time, united under the spotlights even as their harmony backstage is broken.
It has an average vote of 4.5 on TMDB.
11. Shadow Man
An atmospheric horror short film about a young boy who discovers the truth about the childhood legend of the Shadow Man.
12. The Christmas Carol
A Christmas Carol was a 1949 syndicated, black and white television special narrated by Vincent Price.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
13. Arhipelago (Архипелаг)
Night. A man drowns in a rough sea. A lighthouse guard risks his life to save a drowned man. He gives him food, gives him his bed. When the lighthouse guard falls asleep, the rescued man steals his boat. As the next lighthouse approaches, he submerges the boat and starts shouting for help.
14. Open House (Open House)
While robbing a house, Julio asks Ricardo to pretend to be the house's owners. Both of them take advantage of the solitude of their surroundings to express what they truly feel for each other.
16. Spiderweb
A rabbi is murdered. Detective Llonrot is called in on the case and looks for a 'rabbinical explanation' for the murder. Other murders are committed and deliberate clues left in chosen locations. Llonrot, convinced he is on the trail of a 'mystical intrigue' is lured to the 'crime scene' when the tables are turned by his nemesis, the master criminal Red Scharlach.
17. The New Home
When a man hears a strange noise in his new home, he stumbles across something even stranger.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
18. Végtelen percek (Végtelen percek)
(Végtelen percek)
19. Something Blue (Valami kék)
Alice and Mary were classmates in the county town high school. After graduation, they’ve separated: Mary went to college, while Alice felt in love and stayed in the grange. They meet at Alice's wedding, but Alice receives her friend reservedly: she reckons herself as a victim, and Mary as the symbol of the life she has been deprived of.
It has an average vote of 3.8 on TMDB.
20. The Last Supper (A Última Ceia)
A woman prepares a delicious banquet for a dinner party.