1. Tear It Down (Tout péter)
In an insurrectionary climate, four twenty-year-old friends talk about politics. As a big protest looms, one of them, Clara, has to write a college essay. Caught in the virtual images and the comfort of her bedroom, going out is harder than expected.
2. Komitmen (Komitmen)
William and Helen have to face the “coldness” that have seethed between them, after being married for more than three years. One night, as Helen states that she wishes for a divorce, the couple has to make a decision that will change the paths of their lives.
3. Creedacio I (Creedacio I)
A poor and desolated boy is bullied by the rich kid from school. Amidst his despair, he finds solace: Boxing.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
4. Tommy Trips (Thomas trébuche)
Glass keeps breaking every time Thomas gets too close to his favorite classmate, Quentin. If he comes out to him will more than glass be shattered?
It has an average vote of 3 on TMDB.
5. A Summer Solstice Story (夏至物語)
The film "Summer Solstice Story" was produced in 1992. Now, with Aina The End as the new heroine, director Shunji Iwai himself takes on the task of remaking it. Through his unique style, characterized by the heavy use of monologues, the story depicts a summer day filled with love and madness as a girl awaits the return of her beloved.
6. Sea
Perspective is everything. We see what we want in the end. What do you think happened?
It has an average vote of 6.417 on TMDB.
7. Jump
Abandoned by his parents, a boy takes care of his younger brother Mattie as they fend for themselves in a council house in Sheffield. When the authorities come to take Mattie away, a desperation to retain control forces the boy to take Mattie and go on the run.
8. Diversity
Freedom is the most important asset in a democracy. But freedom also means tolerance towards other ways of thinking. From distance to closeness The film plays. We follow the protagonist on her way to work, literally on her foot, until the surprising end. A virtuoso combination of the linguistic with the original visual level, the play with conventions that leads to an unexpected conclusion. The film addresses an important, highly topical theme - diversity. It wants to and is intended to initiate debate. Among other things, it deals with prejudices in religious views of life.
9. Flaring Crown (Mahkota Yang Terbang Bersama Angin)
After failing to get a commercial gig, Tiwi enrolls herself to a kite competition to earn money so she can help her dad.
10. Victoria Station
A controller in a London cab office looks for a driver to pick up a fare from Victoria Station. The driver who answers has never heard of Victoria Station. And he already has a "passenger on board", albeit a very unusual one.
11. Sin lugares para el rosa (Sin lugares para el rosa)
Everyday on Mexico
12. Sea Sparkles (Noctilucas)
The night before he is set to leave Uruguay in search of a better future, Lucas, an ambitious yet doubtful young man meets Juan, a Venezuelan immigrant who challenges his views on life and pushes him to enjoy the present.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
13. Pinch
A student in her final year of high school battles a silent illness, which she hides from her mother, as she continues to be quietly overwhelmed by the pressures of family, peers and society.
14. Occupy Me
Two men, David and Sam meet for an afternoon sexual encounter and find that there is more between them than just a visceral connection. But when a flirtatious word-spar about sexual positions turns unwittingly into a debate over something else entirely, both men take sides against the other and replace that could-be beautiful connection with anger, resentment and accusation. OCCUPY ME is about the insidious way outside issues can seep into our interpersonal relationships and invade and cloud our perceptions until love is replaced by anger, truth is pushed out by fear, and potential is destroyed by the past.
It has an average vote of 3.5 on TMDB.
15. A Daughter's Lullaby (A Daughter's Lullaby)
A girl is still dealing with the death of her father. In the midst of her relationship with a detached mother and her own struggle to find peace, she must confront an old wound she deeply buried.
16. Bata, Batak Ka Pa (Bata, Batak Ka Pa)
A young boy's innocence is slowly deprived by digital overstimulation and the war on drugs. Surrounded by a world of vices, his future becomes uncertain when he learns the truth about the people around him.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
17. Light (小光)
Light was sexually assaulted by his stepfather and always lacked love in his childhood. After his mother — his only blood relative—was killed, he could no longer escape and was forced into prostitution. One day, he meets a new client who beats him up on the street. Shuo is an undercover cop trying to reach the drug cartel’s boss by working at a tailor shop. During a mission, Light catches his eye. He brings back the unconscious Light and provides him with shelter. But can Light really face his trauma and live with it? Or will he eventually go back to the streets and keep pursuing false love from clients?
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.
18. Liyoki
Liyoki, a silverback gorilla, lives peacefully with his family, when they are attacked by poachers.
19. The Nudist (El Nudista)
The taboo that nudity represents is a big burden for Raúl, who must get rid of the vision that has taunted him in order to achieve his goal: to be nude.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
20. Dear Flora
If we lived in the world of cinema, could flowers blossom without withering?