Top 19 movies like Stone Cold Dead in the Market
Top 19 Movies like Stone Cold Dead in the Market
- 1. Detainment
- 2. Cleaning Woman
- 3. Hollywood Hobbies
- 4. Tooty's Wedding
- 5. Lokalmatador
- 6. Maybe You Should Be Careful
- 7. Candid Cameramaniacs
- 8. A Girl's Best Years
- 9. Mr. Jones Has a Card Party
- 10. The Whole World Blind (Or: The Ballad of the Cuck and the Eunuch)
- 11. The Melodic Blue: Baby Keem
- 12. Talk of the Devil
- 13. Mister Dingemans and madam Babbel are having fun in Brussels
- 14. Y a pas que des histoires de Cucu
- 15. The Soloists
- 16. Fresh Hare
- 17. Scourge of Blood
- 18. Dog Eat Dog
- 19. The Verve: Bittersweet Memories
1. Detainment
Two ten year-old boys are detained by police under suspicion of abducting and murdering a toddler.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
2. Cleaning Woman (Siivooja)
Cleaning woman is cleaning and finds herself in an unexpected situation.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
3. Hollywood Hobbies
In this short film, two starstruck movie fans hire a tour guide and see a plethora of Hollywood stars.
It has an average vote of 5.6 on TMDB.
4. Tooty's Wedding
A young couple's marriage hilariously hits the rocks during a weekend wedding in the country.
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.
5. Lokalmatador (Lokalmatador)
(Lokalmatador)
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
6. Maybe You Should Be Careful
Meet June and Alistair, a long-term couple whose spark is starting to dim. Determined to heat things up, June has planned the perfect at-home date night. The only problem? Alistair is preoccupied with the sudden news of a neighbourhood attacker who just so happens to have an eerie similarity to June. Paranoia and tension ensue as they both try to figure out what game the other is playing. Is this the key to spicing up their sex life or is Alistair in real danger?
7. Candid Cameramaniacs
Short comedic subject on the history of photography from the daguerrotype to modern amateur photographers.
8. A Girl's Best Years
A woman reporter is hired by an author-songwriter to help him avoid additional breach-of-promise suits.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
9. Mr. Jones Has a Card Party (Mr. Jones Has a Card Party)
Mr. Jones, since his last escapade, had made strenuous efforts to amend the reputation he had gained in the eyes of the ladies of the Temperance League. But Oh! the ordeal, for such it was, was telling on him, and his pent-up spirits were threatening ebullition, when at last the chance comes. The league arranges to attend a three-days' convention out of town, and when Mrs. Jones departs, Jones sends a note to Smith, telling him to bring the gang, and they would have a "Prayer Meeting," enjoining him not to forget the "fixings." Well, the gang are not long in putting in an appearance, for they feel that every minute's delay is a chunk lost from a golden opportunity for fun.
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
10. The Whole World Blind (Or: The Ballad of the Cuck and the Eunuch)
After witnessing his wife's illicit affair, a humiliated businessman flees deep into the countryside where he encounters a reclusive war veteran. Together, they strike a maniacal pact to take revenge on the man who cucked him.
11. The Melodic Blue: Baby Keem
Keem’s internal battle leads us through fragments of memory and temptation as he navigates the depths of The Melodic Blue.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
12. Talk of the Devil
Infelicitous Stephen Wallace falls in love with beautiful Wendy, who spurns his affections. He proceeds to make a pact with Satan to be able to marry the woman of his dreams, but he gets more than he bargained for.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
13. Mister Dingemans and madam Babbel are having fun in Brussels (Mr. Dingemans en Mme. Babbel amuseren zich in Brussel)
Short wartime comedy in which mister Dingemans and madam Babbel are trying to do some clandestine business in Brussels.
14. Y a pas que des histoires de Cucu (Y a pas que des histoires de Cucu)
Cucu lives with her mother. Tonight, it is her father's turn to babysit. Except, Arnaud is more used to rave parties than pyjama parties. When it is time to go to bed, Cucu wants her father to read her a story. Arnaud refuses, pretending he is useless at reading. He then starts improvising an impossible love story between Sissi the Empress and Hercules the half-god.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
15. The Soloists (The Soloists)
In a small village ruled by ridiculous laws, three singing sisters and their dog rehearse for the Annual Autumn Festival. But an unexpected event will disrupt their plans.
It has an average vote of 7.2 on TMDB.
16. Fresh Hare
Bugs Bunny is wanted "dead or alive" by the Mounted Police, led by Elmer Fudd. The "Fresh Hare" episode was banned from television for almost 30 years because it was considered too racey for the time.
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.
17. Scourge of Blood (血の惨劇)
A man randomly stabs a stranger.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
18. Dog Eat Dog (De Hensynsløse)
Silje wants to leave her boyfriend, but when she finds him in a half-hearted attempt to hang himself she has to reconsider, in fear of acting reckless.
It has an average vote of 9 on TMDB.
19. The Verve: Bittersweet Memories
Renowned Photographer Chris Floyd captured the tumultuous life of the iconic band The Verve from the inside, as they toured as relative unknowns on their first American tour, all the way through to their farewell tour in 1997 at the very top of their game. Using previously unseen photographs, self shot video from the band and interviews, this is an intimate look at an important moment in popular culture. Chris candidly talks about the relationship he had with the band and reveals incredible insight into his process, as well as explaining his views on the meaning of the relationship between photographer and subject and what can happen when that professional line becomes blurred.