Top 17 movies like Sound of Sun
Top 17 Movies like Sound of Sun
- 1. Spring
- 2. Florence Fight Club
- 3. Box
- 4. Return of the Tooth Fairy
- 5. Bring Me the Head of Lance Henriksen
- 6. Box
- 7. Box
- 8. 30 Seconds To Mars - iTunes Festival
- 9. Fight Club Rush 10
- 10. Matrix
- 11. Citizen
- 12. He's My Girl
- 13. Bicycle
- 14. Mental Hospital
- 15. The Clear Eyes
- 16. The Shining Trench of Chairman Gonzalo
- 17. And in the Morning They Woke Up
1. Spring (Чыскы)
This is a story about a city guy Nikolai, who will have to go instead of his friend on a rural business trip. A series of funny events, meetings and the beauty of the Yakut village encourage Nikolai to make an important decision in his life…
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
2. Florence Fight Club (Вставай и бейся)
Intertwined stories from the gladiator/athletes participating to the Calcio Storico Fiorentino yearly championship.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
3. Box
A group of friends try to defeat an evil king, and meet some quirky characters along the way.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
4. Return of the Tooth Fairy
The Tooth Fairy is back. 15 years after the events of the first movie, Corey, now grown up but mentally scarred has gone to a class reunion. However, the Tooth Fairy is back, and this time - You better have flossed properly.
It has an average vote of 6.46 on TMDB.
5. Bring Me the Head of Lance Henriksen
When '80s B-movie icon Tim Thomerson wakes up one day to realize the acting roles are not coming his way any more, he sets out on a quest to find his former co-star Lance Henriksen to discover his secret of Hollywood longevity and gets more than he bargained for in the process.
It has an average vote of 6.7 on TMDB.
6. Box
The execution was scheduled and the last meal consumed. The coolness of the poisons entering the blood system slowed the heart rate and sent him on the way to Judgement. He had paid for his crime with years on Death Row waiting for this moment and now he would pay for them again as the judgment continued..
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.
7. Box
A doomsday pepper is surprised to find a mysterious box appear in his living room with no trace as to how it could've gotten there.
It has an average vote of 4.5 on TMDB.
8. 30 Seconds To Mars - iTunes Festival
Thirty Seconds To Mars - iTunes Festival
It has an average vote of 8.9 on TMDB.
9. Fight Club Rush 10
Fight Club Rush 10 is a Fight Club Rush event on Nov 20, 2021 at Vasteras Arena, Vasteras, Sweden.
It has an average vote of 8.7 on TMDB.
10. Matrix
Abstract art film made for gallery exhibition.
It has an average vote of 5.9 on TMDB.
11. Citizen (சிட்டிசன்)
Three prominent members of society, a judge, a police official and a district collector are kidnapped in broad daylight by a man who calls himself 'Citizen'. As CBI Officer Sarojini follows his trail she finds clues to a shocking mystery, of a village called Attipatthi which simply disappeared off the map of India, and to which each of these men is connected
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
12. He's My Girl (La Folle Histoire d'amour de Simon Eskenazy)
A clarinetist is trying to finish his record when his wife and ten year old son reappear in his life. His 10-year-old son whom he has never seen, and Naim, a young Muslim transvestite who will change his life ...
It has an average vote of 4.9 on TMDB.
13. Bicycle
'Bicycle' is a 90 minute documentary, asking the question 'why is cycling and the bicycle back in fashion?' The film, which is directed by BAFTA winning director and keen cyclist Michael B. Clifford, tells the story of cycling in the land that invented the modern bicycle, its birth, decline and re-birth from Victorian origins to today. The film weaves bicycle design, sport and transport through the retelling of some iconic stories and features interviews with notable contributors Sir Dave Brailsford, Gary Fisher, Chris Boardman, Ned Boulting, Sir Chris Hoy, Tracy Moseley, Mike Burrows and many more, plus great archive, animation and music. 'Bicycle' is a humorous, lyrical and warm reflection on the bicycle and cycling within its place in the British national psyche.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
14. Mental Hospital
Case study documenting a patient’s treatment for paranoid schizophrenia. Made for health professionals, Mental Hospital shows daily life at the state facility, including hydrotherapy and electroconvulsive therapy sessions. The film ends with the patient’s discharge.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
15. The Clear Eyes (Les yeux clairs)
Fanny is a schizophrenic woman in her early thirties living under the care of her brother Gabriel, a schoolteacher. Following a violent altercation with his wife, Fanny steals her brother's car and sets off on a road trip to Germany to visit the grave of their father, whose funeral she was not allowed to attend...
It has an average vote of 5.3 on TMDB.
16. The Shining Trench of Chairman Gonzalo (La trinchera luminosa del presidente Gonzalo)
A recreation of one day at the Canto Grande prison in Peru, following women guerrillas from the Maoist Shining Path movement in their morning marches to their bedtime chants. Kept isolated in their own cellblocks, the guerrillas refused to acknowledge that were imprisoned. Their cellblocks were another front in the People's War-- "shining trenches of combat". This film shows the intense indoctrination and belief system of the brutal Latin American insurgency.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
17. And in the Morning They Woke Up (А поутру они проснулись)
Eight men, eight stories about the morning after party...
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.