Top 20 movies like Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love
Top 20 Movies like Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love
- 1. Beyond the Barricade
- 2. The Scarecrow
- 3. Mothra vs. Godzilla
- 4. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
- 5. Halloween II
- 6. Rodan
- 7. Harakiri
- 8. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
- 9. The Commander
- 10. Beyond Outrage
- 11. Godzilla, King of the Monsters!
- 12. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
- 13. Drunken Angel
- 14. R
- 15. Lady Snowblood 2: Love Song of Vengeance
- 16. King Kong vs. Godzilla
- 17. Ikiru
- 18. Stroszek
- 19. Nayakan
- 20. My Night at Maud's
1. Beyond the Barricade (Har jeg Ret til at tage mit eget Liv?)
Family man Poul Berg is tempted by a questionable investement offer and indebts himself to a point where suicide seems like the only way out. His widow struggles to maintain even a simple standard of living for herself and their three children, who are fatally marked by their fathers deed.
It has an average vote of 7.3 on TMDB.
2. The Scarecrow
Buster competes with another farmhand for the love of the farmer's daughter.
It has an average vote of 7.463 on TMDB.
3. Mothra vs. Godzilla (モスラ対ゴジラ)
Journalists Ichiro Sakai and Junko cover the wreckage of a typhoon when an enormous egg is found and claimed by greedy entrepreneurs. Mothra's fairies arrive and are aided by the journalists in a plea for its return. As their requests are denied, Godzilla arises near Nagoya and the people of Infant Island must decide if they are willing to answer Japan's own pleas for help.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
4. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
Homicidal maniac Jason returns from the grave to cause more bloody mayhem. Young Tommy may have escaped from Crystal Lake, but he’s still haunted by the gruesome events that happened there. When gory murders start happening at the secluded halfway house for troubled teens where he now lives, it seems like his nightmarish nemesis, Jason, is back for more sadistic slaughters.
It has an average vote of 5.286 on TMDB.
5. Halloween II
After failing to kill stubborn survivor Laurie and taking a bullet or six from former psychiatrist Dr. Sam Loomis, Michael Myers has followed Laurie to the Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, where she's been admitted for Myers' attempt on her life. The institution proves to be particularly suited to serial killers, however, as Myers cuts, stabs and slashes his way through hospital staff to reach his favorite victim.
It has an average vote of 6.557 on TMDB.
6. Rodan (空の大怪獸 ラドン)
Mining engineer Shigeru investigates the disappearance and death of his fellow coworkers when prehistoric nymphs are discovered emerging from the mines. After an attack on the local village, Shigeru heads deeper into the mines only to make a more horrifying discovery in the form a prehistoric flying creature. Soon a second monster appears as the two converge in Fukuoka.
It has an average vote of 6.455 on TMDB.
7. Harakiri (切腹)
Down-on-his-luck veteran Tsugumo Hanshirō enters the courtyard of the prosperous House of Iyi. Unemployed, and with no family, he hopes to find a place to commit seppuku—and a worthy second to deliver the coup de grâce in his suicide ritual. The senior counselor for the Iyi clan questions the ronin’s resolve and integrity, suspecting Hanshirō of seeking charity rather than an honorable end. What follows is a pair of interlocking stories which lay bare the difference between honor and respect, and promises to examine the legendary foundations of the Samurai code.
It has an average vote of 8.387 on TMDB.
8. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
Tina Shepard, a telekinetic teenage girl, accidentally unchains Jason from his watery grave.
It has an average vote of 5.435 on TMDB.
9. The Commander (Comandante)
One dark night during the early phases of WWII, the Italian Royal Navy submarine Cappellini sinks an armed merchant ship sailing with lights out. At that moment, its commander Salvatore Todaro makes a decision that was destined to go down in history: to save the 26 shipwrecked Belgians who otherwise would have drowned in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean and disembark them at the nearest safe harbor. To make room for them on board his submarine, he is forced to navigate on the surface of the water for three days, visible to the enemy forces and endangering his life and that of his men.
It has an average vote of 7.045 on TMDB.
10. Beyond Outrage (アウトレイジ ビヨンド)
As the police launch a full-scale crackdown on organized crime, it ignites a national yakuza struggle between the Sanno of the East and Hanabishi of the West. What started as an internal strife in Outrage has now become a nationwide war in Outrage Beyond.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
11. Godzilla, King of the Monsters!
During an assignment, foreign correspondent Steve Martin spends a layover in Tokyo and is caught amid the rampage of an unstoppable prehistoric monster the Japanese call 'Godzilla'. The only hope for both Japan and the world lies on a secret weapon, which may prove more destructive than the monster itself.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
12. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
Tommy Jarvis, tormented by the fear that maybe Jason isn't really dead, unwittingly resurrects the mass murderer for another bloody rampage.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
13. Drunken Angel (酔いどれ天使)
Doctor Sanada treats gangster Matsunaga after he is wounded in a gunfight, and discovers that he is suffering from tuberculosis. Sanada tries to convince Matsunaga to stay for treatment, which would drastically change his lifestyle. They form an uneasy friendship until Matsunaga's old boss Okada returns from prison.
It has an average vote of 7.605 on TMDB.
14. R (R)
The R of the title stands for the young protagonist, Rune, fearlessly played by Pilou Asbæk. Imprisoned for violent assault, he's a cocky, good-looking young man placed in the hardcore ward, where his survival depends on quickly learning the prison's parallel world of rules, honor, and obligations. R also stands for Rachid, a young Muslim prisoner who becomes Rune's friend and accomplice, defying the rigid racial stratifications among the inmates.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
15. Lady Snowblood 2: Love Song of Vengeance (修羅雪姫 怨み恋歌)
Lady Snowblood is caught by the police and sentenced to death for her crimes. As she is sent to the gallows she is rescued by the secret police who offer her a deal to assassinate some revolutionaries.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
16. King Kong vs. Godzilla (キングコング対ゴジラ)
The advertising director of Pacific Pharmaceuticals, frustrated with the low ratings of their sponsored TV program, seeks a more sensationalist approach. He orders his staff to Faro Island to capture King Kong for exploitation. As Godzilla re-emerges, a media frenzy generates with Pacific looking to capitalize off of the ultimate battle.
It has an average vote of 6.817 on TMDB.
17. Ikiru (生きる)
Kanji Watanabe is a middle-aged man who has worked in the same monotonous bureaucratic position for decades. Learning he has cancer, he starts to look for the meaning of his life.
It has an average vote of 8.303 on TMDB.
18. Stroszek (Stroszek)
Bruno Stroszek is released from prison and warned to stop drinking. He has few skills and fewer expectations: with a glockenspiel and an accordion, he ekes out a living as a street musician. He befriends Eva, a prostitute down on her luck and they join his neighbor, Scheitz, an elderly eccentric, when he leaves Germany to live in Wisconsin.
It has an average vote of 7.374 on TMDB.
19. Nayakan (நாயகன்)
Velu Naicker, who witnesses the brutal murder of his father, kills a corrupt policeman and escapes to Mumbai, only to become a gangster.
It has an average vote of 7.775 on TMDB.
20. My Night at Maud's (Ma nuit chez Maud)
The rigid principles of a devout Catholic man are challenged during a one-night stay with Maud, a divorced woman with an outsize personality.
It has an average vote of 7.685 on TMDB.