1. Symphony Dark
Nora Denucci lives a simple life selling flowers till one day she inherits a struggling but innovative tech company. Unsure why or how, she aims to be a good boss under the guidance and leadership of the company’s newly appointed CEO, Claire Bloom. Symphony Dark is a slice of life Cinderella tale of a girl’s journey to find life’s purpose.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
2. Ten Count (テンカウント)
Corporate secretary Shirotani suffers from obsessive-compulsive disorder. One day he meets Kurose, a therapist who offers to take him through a ten-step program to cure him of his compulsion. As the two go through each of the ten steps, Shirotani's attraction to his counselor grows.
3. Egoist (エゴイスト)
After losing his mother at the age of 14, Kōsuke spent his depressed adolescence hiding his gay identity in a rural town. Now working as a fashion magazine editor, he spends his free time with his close friends. One day, he meets Ryūta, a personal trainer who works in part to support his aging mother.
It has an average vote of 7.4 on TMDB.
4. The Letter (La carta)
A young woman returns to her rural Mexican village after a few years away to find out if her first love can be revived.
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
5. Eva & Adam (Eva & Adam)
To fall in love for the first time. How do you know? What do you do? Adam arrives as a new classmate, and meets Eva. Suddenly everything becomes different. Eva has just entered into an anti-boys pact with her best friend Annika because all the boys in the world are so childish. But nothing is as wonderful as the first love. And nothing is so difficult. When Eva and Adam meet, it is difficult to stop the emotions. Maybe impossible.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
6. Honey
Honey Daniels dreams of making a name for herself as a hip-hop choreographer. When she's not busy hitting downtown clubs with her friends, she teaches dance classes at a nearby community center in Harlem, N.Y., as a way to keep kids off the streets. Honey thinks she's hit the jackpot when she meets a hotshot director casts her in one of his music videos. But, when he starts demanding sexual favors from her, Honey makes a decision that will change her life.
It has an average vote of 6.317 on TMDB.
7. Floss (线)
The relationship between two young men in Beijing becomes strained after one of them develops an unusual fetish.
8. Tilted Summer (기울어진 여름)
On the second anniversary, Juno and Minjae make a trip. However, due to Juno’s mistake, they stay in the guest-house instead of the hotel.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
9. As If You Whisper (속삭이듯 해줘)
While busking, Beom-soo falls for his fan Hyun-woo and realizes his musical identity. Producer Hee-jin wants Beom-soo to be a successful singer, but Beom-soo just wants to make good music.
It has an average vote of 4.75 on TMDB.
10. Summertime Blues (Summertime Blues)
The life of 15 year old Alex is turned upside down, when his parents are divorced and find new partners right away. After a fight at school, the mother takes him over to England, where Alex chaotic life continues.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
11. Grand Guignol (グランギニョール)
Set in a solitary island school where only students who have caused problems are gathered, and communication from the world is cut off. Homura Itsuki comes to the school as a transfer student. At the school, there is a study group for the 19th-century French cruel drama "Grand Guignol", and Itsuki ends up joining that study group. In addition to the members of the study group, the teachers who manage them, the head chef, the mysterious new teacher, and other people who gather at the school are somewhat suspicious. And finally, a serial murder case like "Grand Guignol" occurs. On an isolated island with no way to escape, Itsuki and his friends are caught up in the vortex of fear of death and love and hate between men.
It has an average vote of 7.8 on TMDB.
12. Private Lessons (보충수업)
Yeong-il is often attached to Jae-hyun, who always attends to his poetry lectures. Jae-hyun is not interested in poetry, but he doesn't want to miss out on Yeong-il's class. After all, Yeong-il decided to give private lessons to Jae-hyun, who failed to submit his assignments.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
13. Mr. Heart (Movie) (Mr.하트 (영화))
Despite the fact that things just never seem to go his way, Sang Ha always manages to find a reason to smile. A member of the school track team, Sang Ha loves to run. For Sang Ha, sprinting is what brings him the most joy. Jin Won, on the other hand, is exactly the opposite. A record-breaking marathon runner in high school, Jin Won is well on his way to becoming a marathon superstar. Determined to live up to the expectations of his coaches and colleagues, Jin Won cares about one thing and one thing only: running his next race. When Jin Won finds himself struggling to maintain his record-breaking stats, his coach suggests Sang Ha step in to help as a pacemaker. Disappointed in the coach’s decision, Jin Won is anything but friendly to his new partner. As the two become closer, they begin to realize their feelings for each have taken an unexpected turn. But can they move from friend to friendlier without risking everything they’ve worked so hard to achieve?
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
14. Tropical Malady (สัตว์ประหลาด)
The passionate relationship between two men with unusual consequences. The film is divided in two parts. The first half charts the modest attraction between two men in the sunny, relaxing countryside and the second half charts the confusion and terror of an unknown menace lurking deep within the jungle shadows.
It has an average vote of 6.706 on TMDB.
15. Boys (Jongens)
Two teen track stars discover first love as they train for the biggest relay race of their young lives.
It has an average vote of 7.693 on TMDB.
16. Two and One (Two and One)
A gay couple realizes they aren't sexually compatible, so they look for a third man. But when betrayal and jealousy sneak in, their relationship shatters into pieces.
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.
17. Lucas
A socially inept fourteen year old experiences heartbreak for the first time when his two best friends -- Cappie, an older-brother figure, and Maggie, the new girl with whom he is in love -- fall for each other.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
18. Love is the Word (Hemel op Aarde)
Love is the Word is a moving, romantic and funny coming-of-age drama about the magic of first love and the misery of first lost, set in 1978: the year 'Grease' hit the big screen.
It has an average vote of 6.278 on TMDB.
19. Loving You (いつかの君へ)
After Noboru saves Hayase from drowning by giving him mouth-to-mouth, Hayase grows confused about his feelings. It doesn't help that around the same time he meets Noboru's twin brother, Ryū, who has a very different, outgoing personality.
It has an average vote of 4.6 on TMDB.
20. Call Me by Your Name
In 1980s Italy, a relationship begins between seventeen-year-old teenage Elio and the older adult man hired as his father's research assistant.
It has an average vote of 8.141 on TMDB.