1. Sailfish (旗鱼)
Set against the social turmoil of China's Cultural Revolution, 12 years old Yue Haiyang is forced to leave the swimming team despite his dreams to become the greatest swimmer of his generation. In a quest to fulfill his dream, friendship and loyalty are tested as three friends wade through the waters of personal struggle and social unrest.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
2. The Dune (La dune)
Through the course of several accidents and chance encounters, Hanoch and Ruben will meet and each of them will have to face a page of his personal history, a page that they both need to turn for good.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
3. The Book of the Dead (死者の書)
A sheltered aristocratic woman in feudal Japan, bored and unfamiliar with the world outside her estate, passes the time copying a special Buddhist sutra sent by her father who has been absent on official business for years. While gazing out her window one late afternoon, the setting sun creates a vision of a holy figure in the distant mountains.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
4. Häät ennen hautajaisia (Häät ennen hautajaisia)
Wedding planner Joanna needs to find herself a fake boyfriend to cheer up her depressed father. As if on demand, an eccentric undertaker enters Joanna's life with her own motives for looking for a girlfriend. At the same time, Joanna receives some earth-shattering news and nothing can ever go back to the way it was.
It has an average vote of 5.4 on TMDB.
5. Six Hours: Surviving Typhoon Yolanda
In the middle of a broadcast about Typhoon Yolanda's initial impact, reporter Jiggy Manicad was faced with the reality that he no longer had communication with his station. They were, for all intents and purposes, stranded in Tacloban. With little option, and his crew started the six hour walk to Alto, where the closest broadcast antenna was to be found. Letting the world know what was happening to was a priority, but they were driven by the need to let their families and friends know they were all still alive. Along the way, they encountered residents and victims of the massive typhoon, and with each step it became increasingly clear just how devastating this storm was. This was a storm that was going to change lives.
It has an average vote of 8.5 on TMDB.
6. Black Magic 2 (勾魂降頭)
A doctor suspects black magic on his hospital after experiencing some bizarre incidents and sends for two doctors from Hong Kong. The wife is very skeptical and places volunteer for a spell. It became obvious that here is an evil wizard who stay young by including drinking human breast milk. A Shaw Brothers production.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
7. Nirvana : Talk To Me 1989-1993
1 - Sub Pop Version</p><p> 2 - June 23, 1989 at Rhino Records, Los Angeles </p><p> 3 - February 16, 1990 at Bogarts, Long Beach</p><p> 4 - September 22, 1990 at The Motor Sports Int. Garage, Seattle </p><p> 5 - October 11, 1990 at The North Shore Surf Club, Olympia 1 In Bloom 2 Big Cheese 3 Sappy 4 School 5 Love Buzz 6 Pennyroyal Tea 7 Smells Like Teen Spirit 8 Territorial Pissings 9 Jesus Doesn't Want Me For A Sunbeam 10 Talk To Me 11 Seasons In The Sun</p><p> 6 to 8 - April 17, 1991 at OK Hotel, Seattle </p><p> 9 - October 31, 1991 at The Paramount Theatre, Seattle </p><p> 10 - October 4, 1992 at The Crocodile Café, Seattle </p><p> 11 - January, 1993 at BMG Ariola Studios, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
8. The GF Club
In 2007, my sister was asked out on her first date. We were in middle school. It all happened on Google Chat. These are the transcripts.
It has an average vote of 6.9 on TMDB.
9. Pik Nick Wears a Jupe-Culotte
Teddy is visiting his married lover. Her husband comes home and Teddy quickly disguises himself as a mannequin. When he sneezes, the man discovers him and chases after him. Teddy manages to lose him and he decides to write a letter to the husband, luring him to his house. He then hypnotizes the husband and shaves his head.
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
10. People (People)
People is a film shot behind closed doors in a workshop/house on the outskirts of Paris and features a dozen characters. It is based on an interweaving of scenes of moaning and sex. The house is the characters' common space, but the question of ownership is distended, they don't all inhabit it in the same way. As the sequences progress, we don't find the same characters but the same interdependent relationships. Through the alternation between lament and sexuality, physical and verbal communication are put on the same level. The film then deconstructs, through its repetitive structure, our relational myths.
It has an average vote of 7.8 on TMDB.
11. Sausage (Pølse)
A husband and wife living under impoverished conditions far into the forest. One day they get the chance to improve their lives with 3 wishes. Based on a Norwegian folk tales.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
12. Egg Nogg (Kogel-mogel)
Following the emotions associated with entrance examinations to the faculty of pedagogy, Catherine Solska returns to his native village. And here she will surprise - the family without their knowledge to begin preparations for engagement with a rich neighbor Kolasa. Girl falls into despair, tries to oppose the decision of the parents, but is closed in his room. On visits to her fiance and flees out the window calling mail to the university. Receives misleading information and is convinced that was not accepted to college. Resigned returns home and agrees to the wedding. Meanwhile, on the eve of the wedding the postman brings the notice of acceptance to the university.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
13. Sasquatch Mountain
A lonely tow-truck driver gets caught in a deadly struggle between a pair of bank robbers with a beautiful hostage, local cops, and a monster that has come down from the Arizona mountains to eat human flesh.
It has an average vote of 5.2 on TMDB.
14. Ways of Love (Jofroi)
Jofroi sells his orchard to Alphonse. Alphonse wants to use the land for crops, so he starts to cut down the trees. Jofroi is furious: how can someone cut down those trees? He threatens to commit suicide so that the small town will blame Alphonse and Alphonse’s life will be miserable. Alphonse, the curate, the teacher, and some of the townsfolk spend the rest of the movie trying to keep Jofroi from committing suicide…
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
15. Amaryllis (Αμαρυλλίς)
(Αμαρυλλίς)
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
16. Dad (Oča)
After a long separation, a father and his son spend the day fishing on the river bank. On a beautiful autumn Sunday, surrounded by the majestic countryside, they seem to be alone in the world. They must start all over again.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
17. Luz, Câmera, 50 Anos: Hoje é Dia de Maria - O Filme (Luz, Câmera, 50 Anos: Hoje é Dia de Maria - O Filme)
Maria is a gifted girl, who faces a hard life in the fields. She is happy when her father decides to remarry, thinking that he will rejoice again. However, to the girl's despair, her stepmother is bad and starts to mistreat her. Maria still has to face the devil's tricks. Adaptation of the miniseries shown in 2004.
It has an average vote of 8.5 on TMDB.
18. Test asd asd as d
Test asd asd asd asd asd asd asd asd asd
It has an average vote of 6.1 on TMDB.
19. The Three Friends (الأصدقاء الثلاثة)
Three friends are arrested after committing an accident with their car. After finishing their sentence, they become partners with the owner of a decoration workshop. But he deceives them and spends the money in gambling. They force him to sign a waiver of his workshop but he wants to get it back.
It has an average vote of 6.1 on TMDB.