Top 20 movies like Moments
Top 20 Movies like Moments
- 1. I'm Still Here
- 2. The Cutting Room Floor
- 3. Forest
- 4. Cirkusrevyen 2010
- 5. Initium
- 6. El ropavejero
- 7. Come Back Anytime
- 8. Vanya and Crocodile
- 9. Dull Hope
- 10. Die Weihnachtswette
- 11. Ours, simplement sauvage
- 12. A Trumpet in the Wadi
- 13. The Hater of Women
- 14. The Shoes We Wear
- 15. The Klutz
- 16. International Airport
- 17. My Daddy
- 18. REW
- 19. Saints in Europe
- 20. Po noci den
1. I'm Still Here
As nuclear war looms, a woman must make a final phone call.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
2. The Cutting Room Floor
An animated blooper reel of famous scenes from famous films, including Taxi Driver, The Graduate, Apocalypse Now, and others. The film was created in less than a week using crude stick-figures and improvised dialogue and premiered at Tropfest, the world's largest short film festival.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
3. Forest
Short film built from photographs, sped up like a traditional stop motion and is meant to be an evocation of the English Eerie and Folk Horror.
It has an average vote of 6.7 on TMDB.
4. Cirkusrevyen 2010 (Cirkusrevyen 2010)
(Cirkusrevyen 2010)
It has an average vote of 5.2 on TMDB.
5. Initium
An accident threatens Earth. John Carson has been dispatched to prevent the disaster from spreading. The clock is ticking An accident threatens Earth. John Carson, a pilot feels is to prevent the catastrophe from escalating. Time is running out.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
6. El ropavejero (El ropavejero)
Cirilo, a used clothes dealer, falls in love with Maria, who works as a cook in a house. One day they find by chance in the basement something that will change their lives.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
7. Come Back Anytime (また いらっしゃい)
Without heir or apprentice, Masamoto Ueda's recipes will die with him, which is perhaps the secret to his vitality and hunger for new ingredients and experiences even after 40 years—he is able to invent new techniques and flavours without the burden of tradition.
It has an average vote of 8.5 on TMDB.
8. Vanya and Crocodile (Ваня и крокодил)
The story of how a Crocodile appears in Petrograd and frightens the inhabitants of the city. The little boy Vanya Vasilchikov is not afraid of him. The crocodile turns out to be not scary and makes friends with Vanya.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
9. Dull Hope
Suppressed memories reach a boiling point. An animated tale of longing. “The Experimental section saw Non Films’ Dull Hope scoop the premier place as category winner. Half animation and half movie footage, this hybrid resonated very much with the judging panel who deemed it to be a sad dirge on personal memories and heartbreak.” – The Guardian Directed & Animated by Brian Ratigan</p><p> Music & Sound Design by Nick Punch </p><p> Produced by Non Films
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
10. Die Weihnachtswette (Die Weihnachtswette)
(Die Weihnachtswette)
It has an average vote of 4.2 on TMDB.
11. Ours, simplement sauvage (Ours, simplement sauvage)
(Ours, simplement sauvage)
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
12. A Trumpet in the Wadi (חצוצרה בוואדי)
An impossible love story - Huda, an Israeli Arab, and Alex, recently immigrated to Israel, overcome all difficulties.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
13. The Hater of Women
(The Hater of Women)
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
14. The Shoes We Wear
"The Shoes We Wear" is a short documentary on footwear created by Anderson Hauptli. This is one of my most significant passion projects to date, the footage has been accumulated in the timeframe of an entire year...
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
15. The Klutz (Les deux pieds dans la même bottine)
Have you ever had "one of those days" when nothing seems to go right? Well, imagine how Claude feels-his entire life has been one screwy day after another. Some people attract attention, others attract the opposite sex, all poor Claude can attract is chaos-and plenty of it! Discouraged by his ill luck, Claude is on his way to see his girlfriend when he suddenly finds himself in the middle of a bank robbery. In the wink of an eye Claude becomes public enemy number one with both cops AND robbers hot on his trail!
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
16. International Airport
Manager of a large metropolitan airport tries to deal with the stress of his job, and the various characters that work for him.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
17. My Daddy (マイ・ダディ)
Kazuo Mido is a pastor at a small church. He lost his wife 8 years ago and raises his only daughter, a junior high school student, singlehandedly. When she is diagnosed with an illness, he undergoes a drastic change.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
18. REW
A man is trapped in a loop somewhere between life and death. Based on Bardo, a Buddhist term for an intermediate state between death and rebirth. This film combines elements of art house, avant-garde, surrealism, and experimental horror.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
19. Saints in Europe
A review of St Patrick's Athletic's 2008 UEFA Cup Campaign
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
20. Po noci den (Po noci den)
(Po noci den)
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.