Top 20 movies like Mochibei
Top 20 Movies like Mochibei
- 1. Fireworks
- 2. Station Six-Sahara
- 3. Red
- 4. Muzzle
- 5. Florence Fight Club
- 6. A
- 7. A
- 8. The Year I Started Masturbating
- 9. The Book of Wonders
- 10. The Elderly
- 11. HG's Shadow
- 12. Legend of the Doll
- 13. Return
- 14. Red
- 15. The Painter
- 16. Grand Expectations
- 17. Shark Side of the Moon
- 18. 1
- 19. The Braid
- 20. Bad City
1. Fireworks
An animated fireworks display made of coins, candy, and other colourful objects.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
2. Station Six-Sahara
A beautiful blonde joins a small group of men running an oil station in the Sahara Desert and starts the emotions soaring.
It has an average vote of 5.861 on TMDB.
3. Red (Red)
A married woman with a lovely daughter lives a carefree life, until she meets her ex-lover at a friend’s wedding. They haven’t seen each other in ten years, but they begin an affair.
It has an average vote of 4.633 on TMDB.
4. Muzzle
LAPD K-9 officer Jake Rosser has just witnessed the shocking murder of his dedicated partner by a mysterious assailant. As he investigates the shooter’s identity, he uncovers a vast conspiracy that has a chokehold on the city in this thrilling journey through the tangled streets of Los Angeles and the corrupt bureaucracy of the LAPD.
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.
5. Florence Fight Club (Вставай и бейся)
Intertwined stories from the gladiator/athletes participating to the Calcio Storico Fiorentino yearly championship.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
6. A
A young alcoholic ambient musician locks himself in his apartment on a dangerous seven day bender as he attempts to finish his upcoming album.
It has an average vote of 7.258 on TMDB.
7. A (A)
A film director fades away from the industry after the failed love with the heroine of his movie. After being rehabilitated, he learns that some people conspired his fall and decides to take revenge.
It has an average vote of 6.791 on TMDB.
8. The Year I Started Masturbating (Året jag slutade prestera och började onanera)
Ambitious overachiever Hanna just needs one more kid before her life is perfect. Instead, her baby daddy unexpectedly dumps her. Suddenly, she finds herself without a place to live, job or family. With every fiber of her being set for victory, Hanna refuses to give up and decides to win him back. But to get there means having to win something much more important, love and desire for herself and who she is.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
9. The Book of Wonders (La Chambre des merveilles)
This is the crazy bet of a mother ready to do anything to help her 12-year-old son, Louis, wake up from his coma. After Louis' accident, Thelma decides to do for him the "10 things to do before the end of the world" that he had written in his diary. By listening to these adventures, Louis will see how beautiful life is and that he must come back! By fulfilling a teenager's dreams at the age of forty, Thelma will experience an incredible journey that will take her farther than she ever imagined.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
10. The Elderly (Viejos)
An octogenarian named Manuel falls into a state of dementia after the sudden suicide of his wife, sparking a series of paranormal events that will put his family’s lives at risk.
It has an average vote of 5.9 on TMDB.
11. HG's Shadow
A gay teenager is haunted by a shadowy presence while his parents are getting a divorce, he can't seem to convey his emotions to his best friend or make his family listen. His world is turned upside down when the shadow reveals to him a darker secret his family keeps to him.
It has an average vote of 4.286 on TMDB.
12. Legend of the Doll (聖♥美少女フィギュア伝)
An action figure aficionado named Ryouta finally completes a rare action figure collection by buying a doll in Akihabara. His joy is short-lived, however, when a group of juvenile delinquents steals it from him on the way home. Totally defeated, Ryouta wanders into a tiny back-alley shop and finds an even rarer model of a girl named Airu for sale. He rushes home to assemble it, and to his astonishment Airu comes to life and instantly falls in love with him.
It has an average vote of 7.643 on TMDB.
13. Return
A girl is at school. Suddenly it's as if she can't breathe. As she runs down the stairs we follow her into her mind. It takes us deep into dark woods.
It has an average vote of 6.538 on TMDB.
14. Red
An ambitious young woman starts her first day on the job in a sales position and realizes it's not what she bargained for, when everyone starts questioning her ability to fit into her new role.
It has an average vote of 5.6 on TMDB.
15. The Painter
An ex-CIA operative is thrown back into a dangerous world when a mysterious woman from his past resurfaces. Now exposed and targeted by a relentless killer and a rogue black ops program, he must rely on skills he thought he left behind in a high-stakes game of survival.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
16. Grand Expectations (De grandes espérances)
Summer 2019. Just graduated from Sciences Po, Madeleine leaves to prepare the orals of the ENA in Corsica with Antoine, her lover with whom she shares very left-wing political convictions. On a small deserted road, an unexpected encounter will seal their fate.
It has an average vote of 6.132 on TMDB.
17. Shark Side of the Moon
Decades ago, the USSR developed unkillable sharks and launched them to the moon. Today, a team of American astronauts will endure the fight of their lives.
It has an average vote of 5.123 on TMDB.
19. The Braid
India. Smita is an untouchable. She dreams of seeing her daughter escape her miserable condition and enter school. Italy. Giulia works in her father’s workshop. When he has an accident, she discovers that the family business is ruined. Canada. Sarah, a successful lawyer, is about to be promoted to the head of her firm when she learns that she is ill. Three lives, three women, three continents. Three battles to fight. Although they don’t know each other, Smita, Giulia and Sarah are unknowingly linked by their most intimate and singular bond.
It has an average vote of 7.7 on TMDB.
20. Bad City (バッドシティ)
Kensuke Sonomura directs the legendary Hitoshi Ozawa in this ultimate V-Cinema actioner. Kaiko City is plagued with poverty and crime. When a corrupt businessman decides to run for mayor and starts eliminating opponents from the rival mafia, a former police captain serving time for murder is secretly released and put in charge of a special task force to arrest him.
It has an average vote of 6.861 on TMDB.