Top 20 movies like Canal Zone
Top 20 Movies like Canal Zone
- 1. Six Pack
- 2. Box
- 3. Re-Cycling
- 4. Love Life
- 5. Hello
- 6. 40
- 7. Hello
- 8. The Year I Started Masturbating
- 9. The Rat Catcher
- 10. Beautiful City
- 11. Box
- 12. The Visitors II: The Corridors of Time
- 13. A Very Potter Senior Year
- 14. Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell
- 15. Scooby-Doo! and the Safari Creatures
- 16. Destroy All Monsters
- 17. Brighton Rock
- 18. King Kong vs. Godzilla
- 19. Peaceful
- 20. Star
1. Six Pack (Six Pack)
High school is almost over and four friends are going their separate ways as they go to college. But they have one more chance to spend some time together: Inspection 12, their favorite band, is playing one last concert in Jacksonville, FL.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
2. Box
The execution was scheduled and the last meal consumed. The coolness of the poisons entering the blood system slowed the heart rate and sent him on the way to Judgement. He had paid for his crime with years on Death Row waiting for this moment and now he would pay for them again as the judgment continued..
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.
3. Re-Cycling
Short animated film.
It has an average vote of 7.6 on TMDB.
4. Love Life (LOVE LIFE)
Taeko and her husband, Jiro, are living a peaceful existence with her young son Keita, when a tragic accident brings the boy's long-lost father, Park, back into her life. To cope with the pain and guilt, Taeko throws herself into helping this deaf and homeless man.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
5. Hello (Hello)
Call-center workers receive a phone call from God.
It has an average vote of 5.685 on TMDB.
6. 40
This film is the record of a traumatic reaction to the terrorist acts in the Moscow subway of March 29, 2010.
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
7. Hello
The film tells the story of three best friends named Ako, Aki and Awang, who are well-known in their village for their mischievous and humourous pranks. The trio work for Pak Man. One day, they are assigned to pick up his daughter Misha, who has just returned from overseas and dreams of becoming a doctor. The trio have been in love with her for a long time but she does not pay them any heed. When Misha is robbed by a snatch thief one day, she is rescued by a doctor named Shafiq. Her face reminds the doctor of his late wife, and he begins to pursue her, which annoys the trio.
It has an average vote of 6.125 on TMDB.
8. The Year I Started Masturbating (Året jag slutade prestera och började onanera)
Ambitious overachiever Hanna just needs one more kid before her life is perfect. Instead, her baby daddy unexpectedly dumps her. Suddenly, she finds herself without a place to live, job or family. With every fiber of her being set for victory, Hanna refuses to give up and decides to win him back. But to get there means having to win something much more important, love and desire for herself and who she is.
It has an average vote of 5.919 on TMDB.
9. The Rat Catcher
In an English village, a reporter and a mechanic listen to a ratcatcher explain his clever plan to outwit his prey.
It has an average vote of 6.608 on TMDB.
10. Beautiful City (شهر زیبا)
Akbar, 18, has been held in a rehabilitation centre for committing murder at the age of sixteen. Now, Akbar is transferred to prison to await the day of his execution. A’la, a friend of Akbar, tries desperately to gain the consent of Akbar’s plaintiff so as to stop the execution.
It has an average vote of 7.6 on TMDB.
11. Box
A group of friends try to defeat an evil king, and meet some quirky characters along the way.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
12. The Visitors II: The Corridors of Time (Les Couloirs du temps : Les Visiteurs II)
The sequel to The Visitors reunites us with those lovable ruffians from the French Medieval ages who - through magic - are transported into the present, with often drastic consequences. Godefroy de Montmirail travels to today to recover the missing family jewels and a sacred relic, guarantor of his wife-to-be's fertility. The confrontation between Godefroy's repellent servant Jack the Crack and his descendent, the effete Jacquart, present-day owner of the chateau, further complicates the matter.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
13. A Very Potter Senior Year
Get ready for one last romp of magical, musical shenanigans because Harry and his pals are back for their senior year at Hogwarts! The gang's in for their biggest adventure yet as they face off against old enemies, new foes and giant snakes! Will they win or will they lose? Either way, this is the end!
It has an average vote of 7.9 on TMDB.
14. Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell (子連れ狼 地獄へ行くぞ!大五郎)
In the sixth and final film of the Lone Wolf and Cub series, the final conflict between Ogami Itto and the Yagyu clan is carried out.
It has an average vote of 7.126 on TMDB.
15. Scooby-Doo! and the Safari Creatures
The gang flies off to Africa for a video animal safari titled 'So Goodi!,' only to learn that - zoinks! - the creatures are actually shape-shifting jungle demons! In Homeward Hound, a "fiercely fanged" cat creature petrifies the competing pooches at a dog show, including the visiting Scooby-Doo! Finally, a giant Wakumi bird is stealing sculptures that are scheduled to be housed in a museum in New Mexico, Old Monster. There's never a dull moment when Scooby-Doo enters the scene!
It has an average vote of 9.5 on TMDB.
16. Destroy All Monsters (怪獣総進撃)
At the turn of the century, all of the Earth's monsters have been rounded up and kept safely on Monsterland. Chaos erupts when a race of she-aliens known as the Kilaaks unleash the monsters across the world.
It has an average vote of 6.825 on TMDB.
17. Brighton Rock
Centring on the activities of a gang of assorted criminals and, in particular, their leader – a vicious young hoodlum known as "Pinkie" – the film's main thematic concern is the criminal underbelly evident in inter-war Brighton.
It has an average vote of 6.835 on TMDB.
18. King Kong vs. Godzilla (キングコング対ゴジラ)
The advertising director of Pacific Pharmaceuticals, frustrated with the low ratings of their sponsored TV program, seeks a more sensationalist approach. He orders his staff to Faro Island to capture King Kong for exploitation. As Godzilla re-emerges, a media frenzy generates with Pacific looking to capitalize off of the ultimate battle.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
19. Peaceful (De son vivant)
A son in denial of a serious illness. A mother facing the unbearable. And between them a doctor fighting to do his job and bring them to acceptance. The three of them have one year and four seasons to come together and understand what it means to die while living.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
20. Star (Star)
Star follows the path of Tito and Jay, two brothers living in the Montreal neighborhood of Park Extension. Accompanying these young people in their daily life marked by complicity and intimidation, Star tackles themes dear to teenagers: identity and friendship.
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.