Top 20 movies like La ausencia del amor
Top 20 Movies like La ausencia del amor
- 1. November 18th
- 2. Birdemic 3: Sea Eagle
- 3. This World Won't Break
- 4. Smile.mp4
- 5. Gone, But Not Forgotten
- 6. A Curtain Raiser
- 7. No Other Love
- 8. Best F(r)iends: Volume 1
- 9. codec.34 PAIN
- 10. La Défaite du rouge-gorge
- 11. Mitosis
- 12. Don't Promise Me Anything
- 13. Discreet
- 14. Renata
- 15. Barstool Cowboy
- 16. Puck
- 17. Fight Time
- 18. I-21
- 19. A Ghost In Her Eyes
- 20. Tin Head
1. November 18th
A story of 2 young adults who are texting away hoping to meet the loves of their lives.
2. Birdemic 3: Sea Eagle
Love blossoms between Evan and Kim in the coastal town of Santa Cruz, California, but so does a flock of displaced sea eagles, who go on a rampage.
It has an average vote of 3.188 on TMDB.
3. This World Won't Break
A broke-down middle aged Texas troubadour yearns to be remembered like the southern bluesmen before him, but his failings and self-doubt forestall his musical dreams and blind him to the open road.
It has an average vote of 6.321 on TMDB.
4. Smile.mp4
'Smile.mp4' is a heartwarming Malayalam Short Film that seamlessly blends the contrasting styles of French New Wave and Classic Hollywood filmmaking to tell a poignant tale of change and acceptance. Just as these two distinct cinematic approaches converge in this short film, so do the lives of Diya and George, illustrating that harmony can exist even between seemingly disparate elements.
5. Gone, But Not Forgotten
Questions about the identity of an amnesiac threaten his romance with the park ranger who rescued him.
It has an average vote of 5.2 on TMDB.
6. A Curtain Raiser (Un lever de rideau)
Bruno, a young Frenchman, is frustrated by his girlfriend's constant lack of punctuality. He decides to end their relationship the next time she is late again.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
7. No Other Love
A young marginally intellectually-disabled girl and boy meet, plan to marry, and convince the world that they are entitled to a life of their own -- despite attempts by the girl's parents to separate them.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
8. Best F(r)iends: Volume 1
When a drifter befriends a quirky mortician, an unlikely business partnership is formed. Paranoia soon develops, however, and both men are forced to come to terms with the fragility of friendship and loyalty.
It has an average vote of 5.4 on TMDB.
9. codec.34 PAIN
Amidst cityscapes, an experimental short film unravels a woman's exploration of inner pain.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
10. La Défaite du rouge-gorge (La Défaite du rouge-gorge)
(La Défaite du rouge-gorge)
11. Mitosis (میتوز)
Kaveh is an LGBT sculptor. He lives in Iran and lives in isolation because of his sexual orientation. He has a lover named Farhad. Their relationship is not very good. It is Kaveh who is not happy with this relationship, he lives in his workshop because of the repression of LGBTs in Iran. He is making a statue when he suddenly realizes that this statue is talking to him. The words of the statue are not clear and are more like chatter. He breaks up his relationship with Farhad like his previous relationships, because something more than sex requires a relationship. He enjoys being alone more, but now he realizes that Farhad has destroyed the only statue they made together. The whispering sound of the statue increases and every moment Kaveh's mental state is more disturbed, to the point that he works day and night to build that statue. The statue is completed as if the statue is the lost lover of Kaveh. By completing the statue of Kaveh, he becomes a statue.
12. Don't Promise Me Anything (Não me prometa nada)
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Hua and Ayon, two chinese cousins, are secretly falling in love. Everything goes well, until the day Ayon gets a ticket to China to work in a family business. It's a reason to celebrate, for everyone but Hua. Sometimes a breakup can be like a countdown. In the streets of Tijuca, people celebrate the Chinese New Year while Rio's landscape changes in preparation for the Olympic Games.
13. Discreet
Monique, a high class escort, has always been able to give her clients exactly what they want, while clean cut Thomas has always been exactly what everyone has expected. But tonight Thomas' curiosity is going to get the better of him while demanding of Monique the one thing she's reluctant to offer. Honesty, costs more.
It has an average vote of 4.2 on TMDB.
14. Renata
Renata is recovering from a cerebrovascular thrombosis that marked the end of her dance career. A year later, she starts to regain her bodily autonomy and feels confident to rekindle her intimacy with her husband. But before she does, she must face her changing feelings towards her emotionally distant husband, Jaime, who is in denial that their relationship has changed.
15. Barstool Cowboy
An unemployed Cowboy who can't find love vows to stay on a barstool for three months. Shortly thereafter, he meets a young female art student and quickly forgets his misery. The pair begin to transform each other's worlds while spending time drinking, dancing and examining the mysteries of life. Will the Cowboy finally find love or should he have just stayed on his barstool?
It has an average vote of 2 on TMDB.
16. Puck (Puck)
Liisa and the renowned composer Raimo Kaarna are fond of each other, but in Kaarna's family history, everyone does not accept the relationship. In addition, Liisa has her own doubts, and a secret that does not endure the daylight.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
17. Fight Time (拼时代/情趣产品体验员)
"Fight Time" tells the story of male and female cattle Dingding and came to Shenzhen to find work in the red, hit the hardest jobs season, when cornered stem from the most world's most Jiong Cock wire work - fun product experience staff. Both companies are arranged to produce the same suite of growing feelings that are red and have a child abandoned by her boyfriend, cattle Dingding father decided to take more responsibility, and with red registration of marriage. Although in reality cruel, hard life, but they are still a dream for families and desperately struggle, even to pole dancing, hanging bottles carrying his son to work expense. In this city, like them, there are many people who work hard, not hard life will be trampled to death, this is the reason for the fight ..
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
18. I-21
After the disappearance of some of their close friends on their 21st birthday, overly determined Isa/Isaac is left to pick up the pieces of the tragedy, fueled by their misdirected motivation. Years later, lost, misguided, and frustrated, Isa/Isaac is about to call it quits. But not before the lead, they've been looking for comes knocking at her door. "I-21" is intended to have dual casting and two movie versions released, highlighting how targets of human trafficking are not isolated to one gender.
19. A Ghost In Her Eyes
A lost soul travels through canvases, cabins and time itself to a bygone era, where he discovers the transformational power of true love.
20. Tin Head (Cabeça De Lata)
After the loss of his mother, a boy uses his imagination to escape reality, creating and playing characters. As a result, despite their grief, his family needs to do everything they can to deal with the boy's fantasies.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.