Top 20 movies like INT. THE HOUSE
Top 20 Movies like INT. THE HOUSE
- 1. Maybe... Maybe Not
- 2. Amélie
- 3. To Be or Not to Be
- 4. The War of the Roses
- 5. Bed and Board
- 6. MK Ultra Violence
- 7. The Huntsman
- 8. The Decimation of Sanity
- 9. Carry On Cruising
- 10. Class of Nuke 'Em High 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown
- 11. Red's Breakfast 2: Dawn Of The Red
- 12. Party & Prey
- 13. The Associate
- 14. Children of the Corn: Revelation
- 15. The Grass Is Greener
- 16. The Job Hunt
- 17. Muffin Man
- 18. The Anniversary Party
- 19. Devil's Forest
- 20. A Christmas Visit
1. Maybe... Maybe Not (Der bewegte Mann)
The heterosexual man Axel is thrown out of his girlfriends home for cheating and ends up moving in with a gay man. Axel learns the advantages of living with gay men even though they are attracted to him and when his girlfriend wants him back he must make a tough decision.
It has an average vote of 6.237 on TMDB.
2. Amélie (Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain)
At a tiny Parisian café, the adorable yet painfully shy Amélie accidentally discovers a gift for helping others. Soon Amelie is spending her days as a matchmaker, guardian angel, and all-around do-gooder. But when she bumps into a handsome stranger, will she find the courage to become the star of her very own love story?
It has an average vote of 7.912 on TMDB.
3. To Be or Not to Be
During the Nazi occupation of Poland, an acting troupe becomes embroiled in a Polish soldier's efforts to track down a German spy.
It has an average vote of 7.85 on TMDB.
4. The War of the Roses
The Roses, Barbara and Oliver, live happily as a married couple. Then she starts to wonder what life would be like without Oliver, and likes what she sees. Both want to stay in the house, and so they begin a campaign to force each other to leave. In the middle of the fighting is D'Amato, the divorce lawyer. He gets to see how far both will go to get rid of the other, and boy do they go far.
It has an average vote of 6.885 on TMDB.
5. Bed and Board (Domicile conjugal)
Parisian everyman Antoine Doinel has married his sweetheart Christine Darbon, and the newlyweds have set up a cozy domestic life of selling flowers and giving violin lessons while Antoine fitfully works on his long-gestating novel. As Christine becomes pregnant with the couple's first child, Antoine finds himself enraptured with a young Japanese beauty. The complications change the course of their relationship forever.
It has an average vote of 7.2 on TMDB.
6. MK Ultra Violence
Hopper, a Vietnam vet riddled with PTSD is taken under the wing of a charismatic undercover CIA agent, Reese, promising him a newly repaired mind. Unbeknownst to the vet, he'll be treated less like a patient, and more like a test subject.
8. The Decimation of Sanity
A small skit-documentary hybrid, written, shot and edited all in the space of a couple of hours on the 25th of October 2021, by exclusively myself, for a university project.
9. Carry On Cruising
Captain Crowther's lot is not a happy one! Five of his crew have to be replaced and at such short notice before the voyage begins there isn't much to choose from. Not only does he get the five most incompetent shipmates ever to sail the seven seas, but the passengers turn out to be a rather strange bunch too. The SS Happy Wanderer will never be the same.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
10. Class of Nuke 'Em High 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown
At the Tromaville Institute of Technology's nuclear plant, Prof. Holt has perfected "subhumanoids": living beings without emotions who perform menial tasks. When school reporter Roger Smith meets a beautiful subhumanoid named Victoria, they fall in love and he becomes determined to save her and the school from a giant mutant squirrel, Tromie.
It has an average vote of 4.6 on TMDB.
11. Red's Breakfast 2: Dawn Of The Red
Loveable serial killer, "Red Toole" meets his soul-mate "Violet". They fall instantly in love...and murder a Greek architecht. Tons of romantic fun for everyone!
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
12. Party & Prey
Alan, a wealthy, older gay man, meets a confident and attractive young man named Scott at a nightclub. Their chemistry leads them to end up at Alan’s house, where the men’s dark secrets are laid bare and they have a night together neither of them expected.
13. The Associate (L'Associé)
An unemployed investor creates a fictious business partner to attempt to improve business. Eventually, his creation gets out of control as his business becomes successful and his wife announces that she is in love with the partner and his son wishes the partner was his father -- although no one has ever seen him. To regain control, the man decides to "kill" his imaginary partner and is arrested for the murder.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
14. Children of the Corn: Revelation
When calls to her grandmother go unanswered, Jamie Lowell uncovers the truth behind her mysterious disappearance.
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
15. The Grass Is Greener
Victor and Hillary are down on their luck to the point that they allow tourists to take guided tours of their castle. But Charles Delacro, a millionaire oil tycoon, visits, and takes a liking to more than the house. Soon, Hattie Durant gets involved and they have a good old fashioned love triangle.
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.
16. The Job Hunt
A documentary-style comedy that follows the journey of a young Welshman as he attempts to find employment.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
17. Muffin Man
Mockumentary history lesson for alien viewers in the future, this follows the evolution of humans from Modern Man to Muffin Man while also following a love story between our central figure and his love interest. It's Boy meets girl, Boy fights ex boyfriend, Boy has an encounter with one too many donuts. This mock doc pieces together the story of mankind's extinction by consumption and obesity thru the travails of one young typical every man. Part Discovery Channel, Part Monty Python, this comedy is campy but also frightening look at the obesity epidemic and how the way man lives in the present day ultimately led to his own extinction.
18. The Anniversary Party
While celebrating their reconciliation and six years of marriage, the American actress Sally Nash and the British novelist Joe Therrian receive their close friends, some colleagues and their next door neighbors in a party. Under the effect of Ecstasy, revelations are disclosed and relationships deteriorate among the group.
It has an average vote of 5.707 on TMDB.
19. Devil's Forest
Two paranormal experts investigate a forest plagued by demonic activity. Once a location where a cult once practiced dark rituals, the forest envelopes the two investigators as they stay overnight alone. Witness one of the most credible pieces of evidence ever captured in the paranormal field.
It has an average vote of 8 on TMDB.
20. A Christmas Visit (O Vizită De Crăciun)
Ada and her friend unfortunately decide to catch Santa Claus in action, the night before Christmas.