Top 20 movies like Human Nature
Top 20 Movies like Human Nature
- 1. Dinocroc
- 2. Boswellia sacra
- 3. North Face
- 4. I Could Never Be Your Woman
- 5. Tree End
- 6. Pranilokam
- 7. Salmon Baits
- 8. Anaconda
- 9. Happy Pills
- 10. Solarium
- 11. The Old Man and the Sea
- 12. Distance
- 13. Mother Nature
- 14. Ocean's Arrival
- 15. Prey
- 16. Prometeo Deportado
- 17. Mogambo
- 18. Pure Sweetness
- 19. Butterfly
- 20. 3 MWh
1. Dinocroc
After an African dinosaur ancestor of the crocodile is found, Dr. Campbell uses its DNA to create prototypes at Paula Kennedy's Gereco lab.
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
2. Boswellia sacra (Boswellia sacra)
Inspired by true events. "Boswellia sacra" is a short feature film about nature which draws a parallel between the environment and the protection of human rights; about the law of nature that is constantly being violated by man; about Vukasin Drakulic, a thirty-year-old young man who comes to realize this relationship. Can a person escape his own nature and the one that surrounds him.
3. North Face (Nordwand)
North Face tells the story of two German climbers Toni Kurz and Andreas Hinterstoisser and their attempt to scale the deadly North Face of the Eiger.
It has an average vote of 7.195 on TMDB.
4. I Could Never Be Your Woman
Mother Nature loves to cause mischief, and she steps in to help two love-starved souls find happiness. She helps an aging professional woman and single mother, Rosie, who's unlucky in love find her match with Adam, a much younger man. As their relationship blossoms beyond physical attraction, matters complicate when her adolescent daughter starts to fall for a handsome local boy.
It has an average vote of 5.875 on TMDB.
6. Pranilokam
The story revolves around Arun, an engineer who is assigned a project to build a factory inside a forest. His journey then leads him to a dilapidated house inside the forest. There he meets Mani, a mysterious man who has been living in the forest for his whole life. As the story unfolds, both characters fight over their own different ideologies.
7. Salmon Baits
A murderous lust to kill and eat drives a sushi lover to a violent deed.
8. Anaconda
A "National Geographic" film crew is taken hostage by an insane hunter, who takes them along on his quest to capture the world's largest - and deadliest - snake.
It has an average vote of 5.19 on TMDB.
9. Happy Pills (Happy Pills)
A journey through six different countries and characters into a world where chemistry is the ultimate response to human pursuits of well-being.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
10. Solarium (Solarium)
Johnny, 16, is a young driver of trot race who start doubting his vocation when he realizes Coquelicot, a young horse, is in danger because he didn't prove himself.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
11. The Old Man and the Sea
Santiago is an aging, down-on-his-luck, Cuban fisherman who, after catching nothing for nearly 3 months, hooks a huge Marlin and struggles to land it far out in the Gulf Stream.
It has an average vote of 6.475 on TMDB.
12. Distance (Distants)
On a misty sea drifts a lonely boat. While unseen danger lurks in the fog, the boat's motor is out of order and visibility is as clear as the relationship between the two men sitting in the boat. Do they get out of the mist? Or is it already too late?
13. Mother Nature
The New Mexico town of Catch Creek relies on the Cobalt Corporation for its jobs and prosperity. But Nova Terrell, as a child, witnessed her father die in mysterious circumstances on one of the Cobalt Corporation's experimental oil extraction projects, and has grown up to despise the seemingly benevolent company. The rebellious Nova wages a campaign of sabotage and vandalism against the oil giant, until one night she accidentally makes a terrifying discovery about Cobalt's "Mother Nature" project, and the long-dormant, vengeful entity that has awakened to destroy humanity.
14. Ocean's Arrival
On the winter solstice, four friends reunite at their family's beachside cabin after years apart. From the ocean, a mysterious stranger arrives seeking refuge, eventually pitting the friends against one another. Fantasy, fear, and reality blend together as the days unfold.
15. Prey
An American family on holiday in Africa becomes lost in a game reserve and stalked by vicious killer lions.
It has an average vote of 5.857 on TMDB.
16. Prometeo Deportado (Prometeo Deportado)
In an unknown first world airport the arrival of an ecuadorian flight is heard. The 'members of the European Union' passby migration, while the 'others', in the other line, wait. In the middle of the claims, a group of ecuadorians is arrested. They are taken to the Room, where they wait to be deported. Seems like everyone hides something, like PROMETEO the young magician with his hands tied like a delinquent who has a 'magical' trunk as luggage. Time passes, a way of being, Ecuador happens in this waiting room. Seems like there is no possible exit. Meanwhile, a different but well-known way of life takes place. The only thing left as a promising way out is illusion.
It has an average vote of 7.4 on TMDB.
17. Mogambo
On a Kenyan safari, white hunter Victor Marswell has a love triangle with seductive American socialite Eloise Kelly and anthropologist Donald Nordley's cheating wife Linda.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
18. Pure Sweetness (Sama słodycz)
A muffin thief troubles Mr. Baker, so he seeks help from a sleek detective. They agree to catch the thief at night in the bakery in Baker Street.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
19. Butterfly
A short experimental film, exploring the concept that one small change can have a profound impact on a person's life.
20. 3 MWh (3 MWh)
A nuclear power plant worker obsessed with counting has set a maximum limit on how much electricity he wants to consume until the end of his life. In this grim but masterful 35mm film-poem with strong mathematical undercurrents, Marie-Magdalena Kochová presents to us a story of a man whose life is moving towards transformation. A loving acceptance of the fact that we are not just our bodies, but energy too.