1. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society (攻殻機動隊: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society)
The story takes place in the year 2034, two years after the events in Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG. Female cyborg Major Motoko Kusanagi has left Public Security Section 9, an elite counter-terrorist and anti-crime unit specializing in cyber-warfare, which has expanded to a team of 20 field operatives with Togusa acting as the field lead.
It has an average vote of 7.409 on TMDB.
2. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (攻殻機動隊 Stand Alone Complex The Laughing Man)
The year is 2030 and six years have passed since a criminal known only as "The Laughing Man" swept through top medical nanotechnology firms committing acts of cyber-terrorism, kidnapping, and espionage leaving no known suspects. New information is revealed, as Section 9 enters the hunt for a suspect capable of unfathomable actions in this compilation of Stand Alone Complex content.
It has an average vote of 7.7 on TMDB.
3. Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Individual Eleven (攻殻機動隊 STAND ALONE COMPLEX Individual Eleven)
The year is 2030. Six months passed since the Laughing Man Incident was solved. About 3 million refugees are living in Japan, invited to fill the labor shortage. However, the emergent presence of the invited-refugees intensified their confrontation with the "Individualists", who called for national isolation, which then led to the increased incidences of terrorist attacks. Under these circumstances, a terrorist group called the Individual Eleven carries out a suicide attack. But there was a greater scheme behind their action. When Section 9 learns this, they attempt to nail down the mastermind of the incident. Meanwhile, Kuze, a surviving member of the Individual Eleven, becomes a charismatic leader of the invited-refugees and intensifies the confrontation against the government. And Motoko starts feeling a strange sense of fate connecting her with Kuze...
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
4. Ghost in the Shell (GHOST IN THE SHELL)
In the year 2029, the barriers of our world have been broken down by the net and by cybernetics, but this brings new vulnerability to humans in the form of brain-hacking. When a highly-wanted hacker known as 'The Puppetmaster' begins involving them in politics, Section 9, a group of cybernetically enhanced cops, are called in to investigate and stop the Puppetmaster.
It has an average vote of 7.928 on TMDB.
5. Ghost in the Shell 2.0 (GHOST IN THE SHELL/攻殻機動隊2.0)
In the year 2029, Section 9, a group of cybernetically enhanced cops, are called in to investigate and stop a highly-wanted hacker known as 'The Puppetmaster'. Ghost in the Shell 2.0 is a reproduced version of its original 1995 counterpart. Among a numerous enhancements, for the film's 2.0 release, were a number of scenes were overhauled with 3D animation, visual improvements, and soundtrack rerecorded in 6.1 surround sound.
It has an average vote of 7.398 on TMDB.
6. Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (攻殻機動隊 新劇場版)
When a ghost-infecting virus known as Fire-Starter begins spreading through the system resulting in the assassination of the Japanese Prime Minister, Major Motoko Kusanagi and her elite team of special operatives are called in to track down its source.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
7. Patlabor: The Movie (機動警察パトレイバー 劇場版)
A mysterious suicide and a series of unmanned robot run-aways sparks off a Police investigation into the suspicious software on-board thousands of industrial robots around Tokyo.
It has an average vote of 6.9 on TMDB.
8. Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 1: Ghost Pain (攻殻機動隊ARISE border: 1 Ghost Pain)
The story is set in 2027, one year after the end of the fourth non-nuclear war. New Port City is still reeling from the war's aftermath when it suffers a bombing caused by a self-propelled mine. Then, a military member implicated in arms-dealing bribes is gunned down. During the investigation, Public Security Section's Daisuke Aramaki encounters Motoko Kusanagi, the cyborg, wizard-level hacker assigned to the military's 501st Secret Unit. Batou, a man with the "eye that does not sleep," suspects that Kusanagi is the one behind the bombing. The Niihama Prefectural Police detective Togusa is pursuing his own dual cases of the shooting death and a prostitute's murder. Motoko herself is being watched by the 501st Secret Unit's head Kurutsu and cyborg agents.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
9. Appleseed (アップルシード)
In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?
It has an average vote of 6.698 on TMDB.
10. The Crash Reel
The Crash Reel tells the story of a sport and the risks that athletes face in reaching the pinnacle of their profession. This is Kevin Pearce’s story, a celebrated snowboarder who sustained a brain injury in a trick gone wrong and who now aims, against all the odds, to get back on the snow.
It has an average vote of 7.2 on TMDB.
11. Major Grom (Майор Гром)
Igor Grom, a skilled detective from St. Petersburg, happened to be at the scene of a bank robbery and decides to stop them.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
12. City Hunter: Shinjuku Private Eyes (劇場版シティーハンター <新宿プライベート・アイズ>)
Ryo Saeba works the streets of Tokyo as the City Hunter. He's a "sweeper" and with his sidekick Kaori Makimura, he keeps the city clean. People hire the City Hunter to solve their dangerous problems, which he does with a Colt Python. When Ryo's not working on a case, he's working on getting the ladies, and Kaori must keep him in check with her trusty 10 kg hammer.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
13. Blue-Eyed Butcher
A woman appeared to have a fairy-tale life, but six years into her marriage, the fairytale crumbles when her husband is found buried in the backyard of their home with numerous stab wounds.
It has an average vote of 5.9 on TMDB.
14. Revival of Evangelion (新世紀エヴァンゲリオン劇場版 DEATH(TRUE)²/Air/まごころを、君に)
"Revival of Evangelion" combines the movies, "Evangelion: Death ²" and "The End of Evangelion," into one long production. It is a "complete" ending.
It has an average vote of 7.617 on TMDB.
15. Skellig
An ordinary boy named Michael is going through some extraordinary changes in his life. His family has just moved into an unfamiliar house, and his brand new baby sister has fallen ill. One day, while cleaning out the garden shed, he stumbles across something mysterious, a strange creature huddled in the corner; weak of body but strong of will. This is Skellig.
It has an average vote of 6.188 on TMDB.
16. The Fantastic World of M.C. Escher
Explores the life and work of the Dutch graphic artist M.C. Escher.
It has an average vote of 4.8 on TMDB.
17. Nelle Tue Mani (Nelle Tue Mani)
(Nelle Tue Mani)
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
18. The Arrival (L'arrivée)
The first of Peter Tscherkassky's Cinemascope trilogy of short films is a fragmented glimpse of images pulsating with chaotic rhythm as they fight white margins for room in his palette. Mirrored frames being split by white margin and trying to reassemble again like the poles of a magnet, a train approaching station and colliding with itself in white-hot blistering chaos.
It has an average vote of 5.4 on TMDB.
19. Renaissance (Renaissance)
To find Ilona and unlock the secrets of her disappearance, Karas must plunge deep into the parallel worlds of corporate espionage, organized crime and genetic research - where the truth imprisons whoever finds it first and miracles can be bought but at a great price.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.