Top 20 movies like Fox in the Mirror
Top 20 Movies like Fox in the Mirror
- 1. The four legs
- 2. Zeb's Spider
- 3. El cielo y la tierra son tan viejos como yo y las 10 mil cosas son una
- 4. Creepy Carrots
- 5. Short Peace
- 6. Executioner 2: Electric Boogaloo
- 7. Koko ga Sekai no Subete nano
- 8. Hector the Pup
- 9. forever MINAZUKI
- 10. AZICON Opening Animation
- 11. Fists of Absinthe
- 12. Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas
- 13. Moon Melody
- 14. Boys & Toys
- 15. A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits
- 16. Achipelago
- 17. Akateko. La aparición de san Miguel Arcángel
- 18. Chinanteco. Jujmi La niña del Río
- 19. Chocholteco. La niña de la lanilla
- 20. El origen de las minas de sal de San Mateo
1. The four legs (Les Quatre Jambes)
(Les Quatre Jambes)
2. Zeb's Spider
An eight-legged force of fate spins a complex web of darkness and humour in Alicia Eisen and Sophie Jarvis’s animated short.
3. El cielo y la tierra son tan viejos como yo y las 10 mil cosas son una (El cielo y la tierra son tan viejos como yo y las 10 mil cosas son una)
Two young men travel the city of Santiago during a working day in order to carry out a bureaucratic process. In their journey, they run into different urban characters as they talk about time and other "important" issues.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
4. Creepy Carrots
In this hilarious picture book, The Twilight Zone comes to the carrot patch as a rabbit fears his favorite treats are out to get him.
5. Short Peace (ショート・ピース)
A traveler is confronted by spirits in an abandoned shrine; a story of honor and firefighting in ancient Japan; a white bear defends the royal family from a monstrous red demon; ragtag soldiers battle a robotic force in futuristic Japan.
It has an average vote of 6.421 on TMDB.
6. Executioner 2: Electric Boogaloo
After he is murdered by The Executioner, Abadiah T. Drip gets the help of God to get revenge on The Executioner. The Executioner gets the help of Satan and other residents of Hell for help. The two groups meet and a battle ensues.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
7. Koko ga Sekai no Subete nano (ここが世界のすべてなの)
Short animation by Chinami Taniguchi
8. Hector the Pup
Sherrif Hector the Pup hunts a bounty in the wild west.
9. forever MINAZUKI (forever MINAZUKI)
Short animation by Chinami Tanaguchi
10. AZICON Opening Animation (AZICON オープニングアニメ)
Opening animation for AZICON.
11. Fists of Absinthe
On his maiden trip to Japan, a Samurai-obsessed American named Frank is taken to a local, hole-in-the-wall bar by his friend, Hiro. After being rejected by the first local girl he speaks to, Frank feels down on his luck, and to console him, the bartender offers him a drink called Absinthe in a bright green glowing bottle. To help console his friend, Hiro drinks the bottle with Frank, and the two of them promptly pass out. Together they wake up in Edo-era Japan, and are taken through a comedic time slip action frenzy where they have to work together to battle both samurai and ninja to find their way back home.
12. Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas (Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas)
(Quanto Mais Suicidas, Menos Suicidas)
13. Moon Melody
"Moon Melody" is an animated short film about a boy suffering from culture shock, struggling to find comfort in an unfamiliar setting. The film is set to Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov's The story of the Kalendar Prince.
14. Boys & Toys
30-something Abby hits on a younger guy at a bar. Things get awkward when it turns out she already knows him.
15. A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits
A contemporary musical version of the classic Cinderella story in which the servant step daughter hope to compete in a musical competition for a famous pop star.
It has an average vote of 7.201 on TMDB.
16. Achipelago (Archipiélago)
The story of a boy that lives in a floating island, who must use his creativity to reach and help the people on the islands that surround him.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
17. Akateko. La aparición de san Miguel Arcángel (Akateko. La aparición de san Miguel Arcángel)
(Akateko. La aparición de san Miguel Arcángel)
18. Chinanteco. Jujmi La niña del Río (Chinanteco. Jujmi La niña del Río)
(Chinanteco. Jujmi La niña del Río)
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
19. Chocholteco. La niña de la lanilla (Chocholteco. La niña de la lanilla)
(Chocholteco. La niña de la lanilla)
20. El origen de las minas de sal de San Mateo (El origen de las minas de sal de San Mateo)
The Chuj tell the story of three brothers and the reason behind the origin of the largest salt mines in San Mateo.