Top 20 movies like Expectations
Top 20 Movies like Expectations
- 1. The Beard
- 2. Chicken Scratch
- 3. Lady Bird
- 4. Harold and Maude
- 5. The Building
- 6. La historia de I y O
- 7. Momentum
- 8. Youth Topia
- 9. Sopa de pescado
- 10. Surface Tension
- 11. The Black Cube
- 12. Nelson
- 13. One Who Has Two Souls
- 14. Wounded
- 15. La otra soledad
- 16. Descobrindo a Variável Perfeita
- 17. Night Drive
- 18. The Dragon With Two Heads
- 19. Amine
- 20. Pretty Mouth and Green My Eyes
1. The Beard (Борода)
The old man’s daughter married the foreigner and moved abroad. Only his neighbor Gienyk remembers his name. Others call him “Beard”. “Beard” feeds hens, smokes cheap cigarettes, goes fishing as an ordinary villager. But nobody, even Gienyk knows what’s on his mind. His daughter visits him while passing by. He’s not at home at that moment. When he comes back, he founds his daughter on the threshold, ready to leave. The old man sees off his daughter with sadness. And then takes the gun. Everything’s going to change in a moment… The Beard will disappear.
2. Chicken Scratch
When Dexter gets the chicken pox, Dee Dee tells him that if he scratches he'll turn into a chicken. Dexter strives against the elements of nature to not scratch but he cannot help it. Based on the television series "Dexter's Laboratory."
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
3. Lady Bird
Lady Bird McPherson, a strong willed, deeply opinionated, artistic 17 year old comes of age in Sacramento. Her relationship with her mother and her upbringing are questioned and tested as she plans to head off to college.
It has an average vote of 7.267 on TMDB.
4. Harold and Maude
The young Harold lives in his own world of suicide-attempts and funeral visits to avoid the misery of his current family and home environment. Harold meets an 80-year-old woman named Maude who also lives in her own world yet one in which she is having the time of her life. When the two opposites meet they realize that their differences don’t matter and they become best friends and love each other.
It has an average vote of 7.603 on TMDB.
5. The Building
A guy is singing in the bathroom, his next door neighbor starts to complain, setting a chain of events in motion.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
6. La historia de I y O
Once upon a time there was a couple who hid their emotions, until one day chance knocked on their door.
7. Momentum (Momentum)
It's summer break, Emma and her father are rehashing a painful previous year but it's time to move on, Tom's return to the small town won't help make matters easier. Emma is only sixteen and has her whole life ahead of her.
8. Youth Topia (Youth Topia)
The perpetual underdog, Wanja gets the unique chance to start a career as an architect and becomes an adult. Amongst all the new privileges she starts missing the friends from her youth.
It has an average vote of 1 on TMDB.
9. Sopa de pescado (Sopa de pescado)
(Sopa de pescado)
10. Surface Tension (Surface Tension)
Rudra Residency seems to have an uncanny problem within its walls. Vivek and Sampath soon discover that their metal tools are of no use to fix the real issue hidden underneath.
11. The Black Cube
He is under the control of a secret organization. He's part of a big conspiracy.
It has an average vote of 10 on TMDB.
12. Nelson (Nelson)
Two teenage boys are looking to lose their virginity and visit a pair of prostitutes. But will the experience be anything like they expect?
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
13. One Who Has Two Souls (Celui qui a deux âmes)
He was called "He Who Has Two Souls". He was beautiful as a woman. And handsome as a man. He hesitated.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
14. Wounded (A Ferida)
Nourished by grief, silence drains the life of a couple who have lost their child. The mother refuses to speak, transforming their home into a place of mourning where memories poison her relationship with her husband.
15. La otra soledad (La otra soledad)
Monica, a teenager who is attracted to her sister's boyfriend, suffers from seeing the love they both have for each other, which causes her a deep emotional crisis…
16. Descobrindo a Variável Perfeita (Descobrindo a Variável Perfeita)
(Descobrindo a Variável Perfeita)
17. Night Drive
Maia and Heidi were long-time best friends, however, their relationship came to a halt when Heidi got a boyfriend. After going a year without speaking, Heidi comes to Maia desperate for her support after her traumatic breakup. The two girls go on a journey and rediscover not only their friendship, but something even deeper. After their night spent together, nothing will ever be the same - for anyone involved.
It has an average vote of 3.5 on TMDB.
18. The Dragon With Two Heads (Le dragon à deux têtes)
To escape the homophobic reality of their homeland, two Brazilian twin brothers are now living in Europe. The first brother has a perfectly legal status in Brussels, the second is an illegal immigrant and lives like a ghost in the German capital. Set during the 2018 Brazilian elections, the brothers' anguish about the future of their country under the rise of far-right candidate Jair Bolsonaro deepens when one of the twins is involved in an accident.
It has an average vote of 3 on TMDB.
19. Amine (Amine)
Father dreams of a diving champion but Amine fancies synchronised swimming.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
20. Pretty Mouth and Green My Eyes (И эти губы, и глаза зелёные...)
Phone conversation between an abandoned husband and his friend.
It has an average vote of 9 on TMDB.