Top 20 movies like Bust
Top 20 Movies like Bust
- 1. 'Tis the Season
- 2. First Snow
- 3. Funny Boy
- 4. Violence en réunion
- 5. The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy
- 6. The Outlaw
- 7. Dinner Rush
- 8. Shrink
- 9. The Male Gaze: Strikers & Defenders
- 10. Being My Mom
- 11. The Shift
- 12. The Night Train
- 13. Live in Cloud Cuckoo Land
- 14. Between You and Milagros
- 15. Places
- 16. The Odd Contraption of David Bardo
- 17. Port Authority
- 18. A Shock to the System
- 19. Accamòra (Right Now)
- 20. Finis terrae
1. 'Tis the Season
Jerry is a grouchy low-life who makes his dough snatching bags during the holiday shopping rush. Alvin is a lonely loser who loves Christmas maybe a little too much. And when a vindictive gangster names 'Uncle Santa' comes calling, these two misfits team up for the wackiest Christmas ever.
2. First Snow (Première neige)
A disconnected family find themselves at a hospital. The father is in urgent need of a kidney transplant and all of the family members are compatible donners. This situation brings back old conflicts between them, all to settle with an odd reconciliation.
3. Funny Boy (Funny Boy)
Micky leaves his provincial and bourgeois background and leaves to live in Paris, where he performs as a transvestite singer in a cabaret.
It has an average vote of 1 on TMDB.
4. Violence en réunion (Violence en réunion)
Every night, a mysterious woman wearing a burka taunts police officers patrolling the projects. Meanwhile, Vince, a former street legend, must face his demons and avoid falling off of the wagon, and back into the streets...
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.
5. The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy
A close-knit group of gay friends share the emotional roller coster of life, relationships, the death of friends, new beginnings, jealousy, fatherhood and professional success. At various stages of life's disarray, these young men share humorous and tragic relationships and always have each other to rely on.
It has an average vote of 6.457 on TMDB.
6. The Outlaw
Newly appointed sheriff Pat Garrett is pleased when his old friend Doc Holliday arrives in Lincoln, New Mexico on the stage. Doc is trailing his stolen horse, and it is discovered in the possession of Billy the Kid. In a surprising turnaround, Billy and Doc become friends. This causes the friendship between Doc and Pat to cool. The odd relationship between Doc and Billy grows stranger when Doc hides Billy at his girl Rio's place after Billy is shot.
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
7. Dinner Rush
One unlucky evening, Louis Cropa, a part-time bookmaker, discovers that his restaurant has become a hotbed of conflicting characters. In addition to having to please a whiny food critic, Louis must fend off a hostile takeover from a pair of gangsters, to whom his sous-chef is in debt. Further, Louis has an argument with his son, the star chef, whose culinary creativity has brought success to the business.
It has an average vote of 7.2 on TMDB.
8. Shrink
Unable to cope with a recent personal tragedy, LA's top celebrity shrink turns into a pothead with no concern for his appearance and a creeping sense of his inability to help his patients.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
9. The Male Gaze: Strikers & Defenders
Work up a sweat from the soccer field to the locker room in these drama-fueled four films from Germany, France and the UK that explore how rivalry between teams can spill over into teacher-pupil relationships, high school crushes and brotherly compassion. The short films are: Islands ; Play It Like a Man ; Colours ; Through the Fields .
It has an average vote of 1.5 on TMDB.
10. Being My Mom (Being My Mom)
Autobiographically based short about the relationship between a mother and her daughter in a deserted, sun drenched Rome.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
11. The Shift
Anna, an agency worker, takes her dog for a morning walk before doing her shopping. Searching through the discounted items, Anna wanders through the supermarket trying to find the most affordable necessities. As her groceries edge towards the checkout, her agency calls; she has lost her shift. What will she do? The Shift aims to capture the vulnerable condition of a temporary worker and to reveal the immediate consequences of the dangerously short and ever-present distance separating employment and poverty, security and tumult.
It has an average vote of 4.5 on TMDB.
12. The Night Train (Nattåget)
Oskar is on the night train heading home after an interview in Stockholm. With a long night ahead of him, he makes eye contact with Ahmad. For the first time, he meets the gaze of someone who feels the same desire as he does.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
13. Live in Cloud Cuckoo Land (Mây nhu’ng không mu’a)
A modern tale of Kafka in Vietnam – a country in the middle of a transformation. The film feels like a piece of cultural news with daily events: a wedding, traffic congestion, a robbery, a mystical metamorphosis and a love story.
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
14. Between You and Milagros (Entre tú y Milagros)
At fifteen, Milagros' world still revolves around her mother's affection. This summer an unexpected encounter with death will make her question their relationship, her privilege and her own existence.
It has an average vote of 5.5 on TMDB.
15. Places (Miegamasis rajonas)
Two friends wander around a Soviet-era neighbourhood in the outskirts of Vilnius. An airport is going to be built here soon, and the place where they grew up will cease to exist. This thoughtful, post-dramatic film shot by director and cinematographer Vytautas Katkus is an inquiry into the psychogeography of post-Soviet Lithuania.
It has an average vote of 4 on TMDB.
16. The Odd Contraption of David Bardo
David Bardo, a lost and lonesome soul, racked with fatigue and depression, spends his time locked away in his garage, relentlessly working on a secret project he builds to an unrequited ode of love. As his fastidious approach culminates into a darker and more manic overture. His outside work is rapidly declining, as he pulls further away from reality.
17. Port Authority
Paul, a 20 year old midwesterner, arrives at the central bus station and quickly catches eyes with Wye, a 22 year old girl voguing on the sidewalk. After Paul seeks her out in secret, an intense love between them blossoms. But when Paul discovers Wye is trans, he is forced to confront his own identity and what it means to belong.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
18. A Shock to the System
Madison Avenue executive Graham Marshall has paid his dues. A talented and devoted worker, he has suffered through mounting bills and a nagging wife with one thing to look forward to: a well-deserved promotion. But when the promotion is given to a loud-mouthed yuppie associate, Graham unleashes his rage on an overly aggressive panhandler, who he accidently kills by pushing him into the path of an oncoming subway train. He re-thinks his problems with an entirely new solution. First, he arranges an "accident" for his annoying wife. Then he creates another "mishap" for his boss. It seems like the world is once more Graham's oyster…but a missing cigarette lighter and a prying police detective may change all that.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
19. Accamòra (Right Now) (Accamòra (In questo momento))
One day in the rugged countryside of Calabria encloses all that is important for Antonio, a rite that represents a crucial moment of his existence: the harvest of figs. That place, filled with memories, brings within the eco of laughter and the melancholy of past moments. Also this year, along with his eldest brother, he has to harvest the fruit, but when the day is over, he will discover that this time was not like any other.
20. Finis terrae
Travis and Peter are childhood friends. They decide to go on a camping trip to reconnect with each other, but the desolate nature which surrounds them will highlight their differences and the distance that separates them.