Top 20 movies like Mai’s Magic and Family Day
Top 20 Movies like Mai’s Magic and Family Day
- 1. Sound! Euphonium the Movie – Our Promise: A Brand New Day
- 2. The Naked King -What a Beautiful Life-
- 3. The Feeling of Being Close to You
- 4. 2005 Space Odyssey
- 5. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress Recap 1: Gathering Light
- 6. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress Recap 2: Burning Life
- 7. Assassination Classroom the Movie: 365 Days' Time
- 8. Fireworks
- 9. The Irregular at Magic High School: The Girl Who Summons the Stars
- 10. A Balloon for Ben
- 11. Kiljusen herrasväki
- 12. Case Closed: The Crimson Love Letter
- 13. Anteojito and Antifaz, A Thousand Attempts and One Invention
- 14. Medusa's Revenge
- 15. Thanatos Rising
- 16. Tekkaman Blade: Burning Clock
- 17. Tekkaman Blade: Twin Blood
- 18. Ajin Senshi
- 19. Break-Age
- 20. Pikachu's PikaBoo
1. Sound! Euphonium the Movie – Our Promise: A Brand New Day (劇場版 響け!ユーフォニアム~誓いのフィナーレ~)
Kumiko is now a second year and one of the senior players of the euphonium section. With new underclassmen joining the concert band, Kumiko will have to learn new things in order to deal with awkward and difficult underclassmen. She and third-year trumpeter Tomoe Kabe have been chosen to lead the new underclassmen members. Among the new members to Kumiko's bass section are euphonist Kanade Hisaishi, whose appearances are deceiving; tuba player Mirei Suzuki, who cannot adapt to her new environment; tuba player Satsuki Suzuki, who wants to get along with Mirei; and double bassist Motomu Tsukinaga, who cannot talk about himself. Between the Sunrise Festival, chair placement auditions, and the competition, a number of problems quickly begin to arise.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
2. The Naked King -What a Beautiful Life- (The Naked King 〜美しき我が人生を〜)
An animated short by rapparu.
It has an average vote of 9 on TMDB.
3. The Feeling of Being Close to You (靠近你的感觉)
This autobiographical film documents an attempt at healing the trauma of touch between mother and child, as the filmmaker and their mother talk openly for the first time about the intergenerational trauma and abuse within their lives. Present day phone conversations are juxtaposed with archival VHS footage, creating a connection between the past and a re-write for the future.
4. 2005 Space Odyssey (2005年宇宙の旅)
Experimental short film by Michio Mihara.
It has an average vote of 4.5 on TMDB.
5. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress Recap 1: Gathering Light (甲鉄城のカバネリ 総集編{前編}集う光)
Compilation film of the first half of the TV series.
It has an average vote of 7.65 on TMDB.
6. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress Recap 2: Burning Life (甲鉄城のカバネリ 総集編{後編}燃える命)
Compilation film of the second half of the TV series.
It has an average vote of 8.2 on TMDB.
7. Assassination Classroom the Movie: 365 Days' Time (劇場版「暗殺教室」365日の時間)
A compilation film of the Ansatsu Kyoushitsu TV series, featuring anime-only epilogue scenes not originally in the manga.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
8. Fireworks (打ち上げ花火、下から見るか?横から見るか?)
Moshimo, Japan. The annual fireworks festival is about to take place and a group of schoolboys, arguing over whether they are round or flat when viewed from different angles, set out to find it out.
It has an average vote of 6.6 on TMDB.
9. The Irregular at Magic High School: The Girl Who Summons the Stars (劇場版 魔法科高校の劣等生 星を呼ぶ少女)
In the story, the seasons have changed and it will soon be the second spring. Tatsuya and Miyuki have finished their first year at First Magic High School and are on their spring break. The two go to their villa on the Ogasawara Island archipelago. After only a small moment of peace a lone young woman named Kokoa appears before them. She has abandoned the Naval base and she tells Tatsuya her one wish.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
10. A Balloon for Ben
In a world where balloons are filled with the light of film, a father must find the time to pop one with his son before it loses its light forever.
It has an average vote of 5 on TMDB.
11. Kiljusen herrasväki (Kiljusen herrasväki)
The Kiljunen family wins a holiday trip to Helsinki and the city will never be the same again.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
12. Case Closed: The Crimson Love Letter (名探偵コナン から紅の恋歌)
Bombing case at Nichiuri TV in autumn. The Satsuki Cup, which crowns the winner of Japan's Hyakunin Isshu, is currently being filmed inside the facility. The incident results in a big commotion and, while the building is burning to ashes, the only people left inside are Hattori and Toyama Kazuha. They get rescued just in time by Conan , who rushes to the scene. Both the identity and purposes of the bomber are unknown.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
13. Anteojito and Antifaz, A Thousand Attempts and One Invention (Anteojito y Antifaz, mil intentos y un invento)
Anteojito and Antifaz live in an apartment house in Villa Trompeta, a fantasy city with funny animals, dancing vegetables, and Uncle Antifaz’s enemy, Cachavacha the witch, living with Pajarraco her owl, in the apartment right under his. Uncle Antifaz tries to invent an invisibility formula with Anteojito’s help, and Cachavacha tries to steal it.
It has an average vote of 8.1 on TMDB.
14. Medusa's Revenge (Medusa's Revenge)
Medusa and Palutena's rivalry stretches back many years before Pit, and continues to the present. Learn their past history and see how Pit goes up against her with Palutena's help.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
15. Thanatos Rising (Thanatos Rising)
Pit chases down Thanatos, the god of Death, to stop his evil "Trojan horse"-style machine from destroying the city.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
16. Tekkaman Blade: Burning Clock (Uchuu no Kishi Tekkaman Blade OVA: Burning Clock)
Burning Clock, tells the story of the Aiba family, goes into further detail about Shinya and Takaya's rivalry.
It has an average vote of 6 on TMDB.
17. Tekkaman Blade: Twin Blood (Uchuu no Kishi Tekkaman Blade OVA: Twin Blood)
Twin Blood is an alternate version of Blade and Evil's first battle, with drastically different character and mecha designs from the rest of the series. Blade/D-Boy does not need Pegas to transform and the armor more closely resembles the Radam humanoids from Tekkaman Blade II.
It has an average vote of 6.5 on TMDB.
18. Ajin Senshi (亜人戦士)
In the year 2200 an interstellar war is held where the weapons most frequently used are the psychic capacities. The hero, Zero, son of an earthling and an extraterrestrial, the prince and last survivor of a clan of magicians. He will fight against the army of the Manjidara empire, whose forces are such as its head ambition to control the whole universe.
19. Break-Age (BREAK-AGE)
In 2007, the inhabitants of Danger Planet II fight their battles using remote-controlled robots or "virtual puppets." Kirio Nimura is a high school student and the strongest puppeteer on the planet, until he falls for Sairi Takahara, who insists that nobody may make advances until they have beaten her puppet, Benkei.
It has an average vote of 7 on TMDB.
20. Pikachu's PikaBoo (ピカチュウのドキドキかくれんぼ)
At a giant beachside mansion, Pikachu and some of its buddies decide to play a game of hide-and-seek. Pikachu is “it,” and it goes off in search of its friends. Meanwhile, Larvitar, sick of being all by itself, kicks a rock in anger. The rock hurtles through the air—and hits a lawnmower, turning it on and sending it tearing off after Pikachu and its friends! The group draws the lawnmower into a maze and even gets it into the water, but the lawnmower just keeps on chasing. The Pokémon build a road out of logs, hoping to get the lawnmower into a shack, but Psyduck trips and ruins the whole setup. How will the friends ever escape the lawnmower? This fantasy will have you on the edge of your seat!
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.