1. Killing God (Matar a Dios)
When Carlos invites his father and his brother to spend a pleasant New Year in a strange house isolated in the forest with him and his wife Ana . But what promised to be a quiet family dinner, suddenly is interrupted by the presence of a peculiar vagabond, dwarf and very bad man, who claims to be God .
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.
2. Delivered (Geliefert)
Although Volker is one of the less privileged people as a parcel deliverer and single father to his son Benny, he tries never to let his good mood be spoiled. But the miserable pay increasingly pushes Volker to his limits. When his son wants to move back in with his mother, Volker gives up something no one thought he could do - his integrity. He takes advantage of an opportunity that presents itself to make quick money.
It has an average vote of 6.3 on TMDB.
3. Sayonara (さようなら)
The world's first human-android acting duo, called Android Theater Project, is the collaborative brainchild of noted Japanese playwright Oriza Hirata and the leading robotics scientist Hiroshi Ishiguro. "Sayonara" is a remakable android play and has been adapted to feature film by the acclaimed filmmaker Koji Fukada . In this film project the setting of the story is largely expanded, depicting time and space in a way which can only be achieved in film, examining life and death though the communication between dying human and immortal android.
It has an average vote of 5.9 on TMDB.
4. Short Vacation (종착역)
Four middle school students, who are the members of a photography club receive an old-fashioned analog camera from their teacher. The teacher asks them to take pictures of 'the end of the world' during summer vacation. While they discuss where would be the end of the world, as one of the girls suggests, they just get on the subway to go to the very last station.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
5. The Peony Pavilion (我的美麗與哀愁)
A high school student and a pop singer meld reality with fiction as they both fantasize themselves as characters in a Ming dynasty tale of seduction - "The Peony Pavilion."
It has an average vote of 9.5 on TMDB.
6. Yongsoon (용순)
Yong-soon is an 18-year-old high school student. She falls in love with her gym teacher, but she thinks her teacher might have a girlfriend. Yong-Soon and her friends try to find out whether he does have a girlfriend, but they can't find any clues. Making things worse, her father brings a new stepmother from Mongolia.
It has an average vote of 6.2 on TMDB.
7. My Sweet Grappa Remedies (甘いお酒でうがい)
Yasuko Matsuyuki heads the cast of this drama about a 40-something woman who is happy with her single life but nevertheless starts dating a man who is 24 years her junior.
It has an average vote of 7.5 on TMDB.
8. League of Legends: Awaken
A deadly masterpiece unfolds. A lone resistance made whole. A chance to come alive.
It has an average vote of 7.7 on TMDB.
9. The Flying Scotsman
The Flying Scotsman is a 1929 black and white film set on the Flying Scotsman train from London to Edinburgh. Engine driver Bob is due to retire from his job after years of distinguished service. On his second to last day he reports Crow, a disgruntled fireman for drinking at work, leading to his dismissal. The sacked man decides to get his revenge, vowing to kill Bob on his final run. Meanwhile, Crow's young replacement has fallen in love with a beautiful girl, whose father, unbeknown to him, happens to be Bob .
It has an average vote of 6.7 on TMDB.
10. The Maid (The Maid)
Alone for the first time and away from her family in rural Philippines, Rosa Dimaano arrives in the cosmopolitan city state of Singapore to work as a maid. Her employers Mr and Mrs Teo runs a Chinese Teochew dialect opera troupe takes well to their new domestic help. So do their mentally disabled son, Ah Soon. In Chinese superstition, the seventh month of the lunar calendar is regarded as the month when the gates of hell open for forsaken spirits to walk the earth for 30 days. Unknown to Rosa, she arrives on the eve and her hell is about to begin.
It has an average vote of 5.7 on TMDB.
11. Mother (Madre)
Ten years have gone by since Elena's six-year old son has disappeared. The last thing she heard of him was a phone call he gave her, saying that he was lost on a beach in France and couldn't find his father. Nowadays, Elena lives on this same beach and manages a restaurant. She is finally beginning to emerge from this tragic episode when she meets a French teenager who strongly reminds her of her lost son. The two of them will embark on a relationship which will sow chaos and distrust around them.
It has an average vote of 6.65 on TMDB.
12. Three Summers (Três Verões)
Over a trio of summers, a caretaker for luxury condominiums relies on her resourcefulness and her eye for opportunity to take advantage of whatever comes her way.
It has an average vote of 6.4 on TMDB.
13. Mirror Game (আয়নাবাজি)
Ayna is an actor and the prison is his stage. He slips into the characters of the powerful convicted in exchange of money and take their place in prison. This strange profession is borne out of a society that doesn't give him a chance to follow his passion of acting, but forces him to act in the real life. Falling in love with the girl next door changes his life equation and he decides to end this career with one last performance. But this one takes him too deep in the rabbit hole. The story unfolds on how an underdog survives in a society that is merciless and struggles his way out from the clutch of crime game which he is a part too.
It has an average vote of 7.8 on TMDB.
14. Warning: Do Not Play (암전)
A struggling director makes a desperate bid to dig into the urban legend about a film shot by a ghost, at the risk of her own life.
It has an average vote of 5.8 on TMDB.
15. What a Man Wants (바람 바람 바람)
Set on Jeju Island, Seok-Geun is a middle-aged man and he works as a taxi driver. He is married to Dam-Deok. Seok-Geun constantly cheats on his wife, but it doesn't mean he does not love his wife.
It has an average vote of 6.9 on TMDB.
16. Bring Me Home (나를 찾아줘)
Jung-yeon receives a tip-off that her son who went missing six years ago is in a fishing village. Local officers get in her way, trying to cover up a secret that might be related to her case.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
17. Mr. Vampire (殭屍先生)
The planned reburial of a village elder goes awry as the corpse resurrects into a hopping, bloodthirsty vampire, threatening mankind. Therefore, a Taoist Priest and his two disciples attempt to stop the terror.
It has an average vote of 6.8 on TMDB.
18. Psych 2: Lassie Come Home
After Santa Barbara Police Chief Carlton Lassiter is ambushed and left for dead, Shawn and Gus return to help him and find themselves embroiled in a case involving the personal, the professional – and even the supernatural.
It has an average vote of 7.1 on TMDB.
19. Simply Black (Tout simplement noir)
A failed 40 year old comedian wants to organize the first Black protests in France but meeting with other French celebrities of the Black community will make it a whole new adventure.
It has an average vote of 5.867 on TMDB.
20. The Perfect Patient (Quick)
A true and captivating story about the biggest legal scandal in Swedish history, the story about the reporter who questioned an entire legal system. Hannes Råstam was dedicated to proving the innocence of Thomas Quick and unmask the legal chaos which sentenced Quick to a life in psychiatric prison.
It has an average vote of 6.429 on TMDB.